Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 07:24 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,755

My System Specs

Default Old DFI NF4 SLI-DR

Well, brother decided to pooch the computer tonight so I'm in the process of building a new one from some of the parts my FS thread.
Here's where I'm running into problems. The motherboard flat out refuses to accept my RAM in dual channel mode. Tried both orange and yellow slots for dual channel, and swapped the memory around, but the debug LED's in the corner still light up 3 lights (RAM Error) unless I have the RAM in the top two slots (1 orange, 1 yellow) Each stick works fine alone.
The RAM is 2X 512MB DDR400 Samsung, and that's about all I know. Pulled from the Compaq SR1614X.
Hopefully somebody knows a bit about this mobo. I don't mind single channel for now, but dual channel would be preferable.
Specs as following:
Lian LI PC60B Plus II
DFI NF4 SLI-DR
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+
XFX 9600GT
500GB Hitachi (I think, not 100% sure) HDD
Samsung IDE DVD burner
Dynex 450W PSU (hopefully just temporary)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 07:29 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Hmm, when I owned it, it ran my OCZ 2x1GB kit fine in the orange slots.... I don't see any reason why it wouldnt like your ram....
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 08:06 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Try setting the ram to 2t, you'll take a performance hit but not nearly what single vrs dual is.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 09:04 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,755

My System Specs

Default

Tried 2T. The 3 light debug doesn't happen, but the computer locks up at the end of the POST (I believe that's what the black screen with all the text is)
Might go to CC and pick up some new RAM and see if that would help. Doubt it but it's worth a try.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 09:19 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

I have a very similar board, the Expert version, which ran perfect for 2.5 years, until last month it started shutting off randomly. Ran memtest and it failed a whole bunch, so I thought it was the RAM's fault. Pulled a stick and it ran fine. Pulled that one and put the other back in, and it ran fine... but both back in, and it wouldnt boot. So looks like the ram slots on the board itself decided to die. I can now only run 1 stick of ram without issues.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 09:29 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,755

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, Google turned up a bunch of stories about this board being finicky with RAM. Weird thing is element291 (previous owner) claims to have had no problems running his in dual channel, so I am also guessing it may be a mobo/RAM confliction.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 09:54 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Yea more than likely. I know a friend of mine also ran into the same issue as me.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 10:26 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

I have 2 different NF4 board right now, an Ultra and a Vanilla (both Winfast/Foxconn). The ultra is running 4x1024mb OCZ platinum ram (see my sig) and the vanilla has been tested with 2x512 samsung plus 2x512 OCZ platinum for a total of 4x512mb with no troubles (all at 2t timings). What voltage are you running them at? You may need to input your timings manually and increase voltage a bit as well.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 10:31 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,755

My System Specs

Default

That`s another thing. That BIOS is SO much different than my Gigabyte BIOS it scares me. I`m currently installing XP and all the drivers at the moment, so while that`s happening I`m trying to find some sort of BIOS guide to this. I have everything stock for now...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2009, 05:35 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,922
Default

DFI are dicks they pulled the nvidia drivers off the site an only have intel drivers
want support for 486 they have it but no 939 shocket support
seems they are pushing the new lanparty intel series MB's

OT i find using org slot with larger ram stick worked fine
what bios version you have?

boot with org slot let windows see it then reboot with org/yel slot if win dont see it then reset bios (remove power cord an push start button then reset bios)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes