Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2009, 05:04 AM
mailaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Posts: 145
Default Problem with Computer

Ok, so an employee of my dad has this computer that he has been using for about a month and it has so far worked pretty well. However, he was working in Google Sketchup the other day and had this one file that just took forever to load and work in the file was so long and tedius because it ran in a jerky manner and responce was quite bad.

The file was larger than others he's worked with but i wouldn't think it would be that bad.


My question is more or less what hardware or software problem it the root of the problem.

It may be the video card wich is only a bfg 7900gs !

Specs of computer


[IMG]file:///C:/WINDOWS/AsDmiHtm/pic/mb_infomation.jpg[/IMG]

Motherboard
Manufacturer
ASUSTeK Computer INC.
Product Name
P5Q-PRO
Version
Rev 1.xx

BIOS
Vendor
American Megatrends Inc.
BIOS Version
1306
BIOS Release Date
08/20/2008
BIOS ROM Size
1024 KBytes

CPU
Socket Designation
LGA 775
Manufacturer
Intel
Version
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz
Supported Voltage
1.2 v
External Clock
333 MHz
Max Speed
3800 MHz
Current Speed
2833 MHz

Memory
Socket Designation
DIMM0
Current Speed
800 MHz
Memory Type
DDR
Installed Size
2048 MBytes


Socket Designation
DIMM1
Current Speed
Unknown
Memory Type
Unknown
Installed Size
No Memory Installed


Socket Designation
DIMM2
Current Speed
800 MHz
Memory Type
DDR
Installed Size
2048 MBytes


Socket Designation
DIMM3
Current Speed
Unknown
Memory Type
Unknown
Installed Size
No Memory Installed


Why is it showing DDR and not DDR2




The Hd is a 500GB from WD.



Do i need any updates to the software.





Any help or opinions would be appreciated.

If i wasn't clear enough in telling something just tell me.


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2009, 05:14 AM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

Generally when something like this happens, I just recommend reinstalling Windows but since this is a work related PC that may not be a option. I would check CPU/RAM usage and see if there are any background tasks using more than what they should be. I'd also run a defrag as well as that might be the problem. And I wouldn't worry too much about the motherboard showing DDR instead of DDR2. I've seen quite a few P45 motherboards reporting incorrect RAM types (showing DDR2 as DDR or DDR3).
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2009, 05:16 AM
mailaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Posts: 145
Default

When he was opening the file i just opened up task manager and checked CPU performance and ram performance and it didn't seem to be running high at all.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2009, 08:57 AM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default Sketchup Help group

You are lacking many details relating to the problem. For example the 500GB HDD may be 99% full - this will be a problem. There are also many details within Sketchup - ie. the content of the file and the users configuration of Sketchup.

This group could offer much more advice
SketchUp Help

ie.
How can I make SketchUp run faster? - SketchUp Help
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 11:19 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

any 3d program is going to be relying heavily on fast/abundent amounts of ram, ALSO a good 3d card so if a file is large and has alot of 3d models showing at once you may need more than 256 megs of video ram. I suggest finding an ATI card with more video ram and trying the same file. Alternativly you may want to see if google sketchup has an adaptive viewport option ( it turns models into bounding boxes while rotating / zooming /panning in the view port. also you might want to see if you can hide unnecessary models while working, especially models with alot of polys.

when it comes to 3d work theres a reason artists need massivly powerful computers. even my best rig can struggle while working with a detailed scene.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 12:22 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,369

My System Specs

Default

does it act up on any other programs?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer problem Kyure Troubleshooting 4 December 24, 2008 03:34 PM
Pro help needed: Weird computer problem!!! Ironmonk Troubleshooting 25 October 17, 2008 01:22 PM
Lock Computer Problem Mars O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 July 18, 2008 03:44 AM
Computer booting problem Hillsdale Storage 8 June 5, 2008 12:53 PM
Odd Problem with new computer SKYMTL Troubleshooting 10 October 13, 2007 07:03 PM