Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 02:17 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Exclamation That's a first...

Just completed my customer's build, with an E6300, evga 680i mobo, OCZ 600W Gamextreem, blah, blah, blah.

No OC yet, temps are fine (24C) with Swiftech's Ultra+ WC system.

Started Orthos just for the fun of it and.... the darn thing crashed in 2 seconds! Voltages are default except for Mem (OCZ Gold) @ 2.1V.

How could it be unstable, when all the settings are stock?

John
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 02:28 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,213

My System Specs

Default

Heh.... It's actually a lot more common than you'd think.

Do some googling to find OCZ's recommended timings for those chips. I'd almost guarantee that your board isn't setting them up properly.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 03:31 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

I second that- probably a memory timing problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 03:35 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Default

5-5-5-15 2T, default RAM and mobo concurs. Good call, but all is fine there. Should I bump the Vcore volts a notch? I'm going to OC the chip later tonight.

Is it really that common? Instable while at default?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 03:50 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,213

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
5-5-5-15 2T, default RAM and mobo concurs. Good call, but all is fine there. Should I bump the Vcore volts a notch? I'm going to OC the chip later tonight.

Is it really that common? Instable while at default?
I'd check for enhanced settings other than the "big 4".

Have a look here and see if they've got specific timings for your motherboard/mem combo.

Intel Database - OCZ Forum

If not, I'd do a memtest from a boot cd and see what you come up with. It's always possible that you've got a bad mem chip. Now isn't the time to start bumping volts, unless your motherboard is undervolting the recommended ram voltage.

It's certainly not time to start OCing.... you need a fully stable rig @ stock speeds or you're just setting yourself up for grief during the OC process.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP

Last edited by sswilson; June 3, 2007 at 03:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 04:04 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

I'd eevn recommend trying 1.8 volts- the Crucial I just reviewed wouldn't boot at DDR2 800 at anything over 2.1V
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 05:39 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Default

I'll run memtest86 and see what's the problem. As for the voltage, OCZ recommends 2.1V.

I'll keep ya'll posted.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 06:45 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Hopefully you have some spare stuff to swap in ... with all new parts my suspects would be ram or mobo. But having no experience with 680i chip mobos, I suppose mem settings could get you but sounds a bit unlikely if the thing posts and boots ok . but maybe that is just my intel chipset experience speaking.

I too have been suprised with some ocz memory that didn't like volts ... some early 800 platinum sticks that wouldn't post over 2.1.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 07:17 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Default

Still running Memtest86 - in Test #7, 1 error found. That's it.

It that enough to RMA?

Memtest complete. Only 1 error found. What do you guys think?

Last edited by 3.0charlie; June 3, 2007 at 07:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 07:29 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

what timings and voltages are you running?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes