Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 03:49 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 54
Default Q9650 Core speed in CPUZ

Hi,

I just installed CPUZ on my new computer with Q9650 but in the Tap "CPU" of CpuZ
The core speed writen there is 2000 mhz... it is normal with a cpu that should run at 3000 Mhz ?
(i have tweaked anything, no overclock... everything is stock)

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 03:52 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

in your bios, you will have a feature that brings the speed down when you're not doing heavy loads on your cpu. It changes your multiplier to 6 instead of 9, or whatever its set on. I think its called intel speed step. Just disable that in your bios.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 04:20 PM
The MAX's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 153
Default

why would you want to disable it?

Its low when it doesn't need to be high.
I'f you're doing something cpu intensive it will go up to 3GHz.
Just leave it.

try this. open cpuz and then launch a big program (photoshop or something) and watch it spike to 3GHz.
__________________
- Antec 900 (modded) - Asus P5Q-Pro - 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 -
- Palit GTX 260 SONIC 216SP - Core 2 Duo E8400 with Xigmatek HDT-S1283 cooler - 850watt Antec True Power Quattro -
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 05:21 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

this question again? lol
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 05:31 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Whats up with my CPU? - A SpeedStep F.A.Q.

I think it should be stickied here in the troubleshooting section to.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 05:01 AM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

We should add an extra page saying "Please read this first:" for people that have <50 posts!
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 05:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 54
Default

I didn't know that, thanks you!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 05:06 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

I take it it fixed it?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about CPUZ! encorp Troubleshooting 15 December 11, 2008 05:57 PM
CPUZ 1.49 Eldonko O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 4, 2008 12:42 PM
New CPUz Update 1.40 Babrbarossa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 May 6, 2007 07:25 PM