Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 08:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Question Raid 1 will not boot XP

I have a older asus P4T 533 MB, Iave always had a c drive and a OB raid0 (2 40g) running on it , Iave reformatted and thought I would run the raid as the C with the OS (xp sp3) on it .and use the old C drive as a place for storage .

trouble is it will not boot to it , bios says its fine & functional and that its a bootable drive , Iave set the raid as the first to boot after floppy .

Bios will not reconize it as a PRIM MASTER. it dosnt show it as a drive to pick from either . I see the single HD and the dvd .


after screwing around all day , I loaded XP onto the single drive and that boots then shows the raid as D drive (80g) like I had it before the reformat .

I even get the dual boot screen (2 XP's ) but it still will not load the raid as a PRIM MASTER???????

if I disconnect the single HD , it still dosnt load the raid , just reboots after a screen saying the HD is not there

Is this just a software/hardware problem where its not possible to run the raid as a OS??
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 08:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

You need to load the RAID driver while the XP install is sitll laoding....that "Press F6 to install driver" when first booting the XP disk is for your situation.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 08:09 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Is this a fresh install of Windows on the Raid 0? If so, did you use F6 to add in your raid drivers while installing? Those details might help...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 08:09 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
You need to load the RAID driver while the XP install is sitll laoding....that "Press F6 to install driver" when first booting the XP disk is for your situation.
Damn.... beaten to it
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 08:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

hehehehe how many seconds were we apart?


EDIT....TWICE!!!


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 08:11 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Close... but you got the Cigar! So how about it Lizard?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 08:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default

I did that but the cd has newer drivers then what I had on my floppy from the MB disk
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 08:43 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

That's a little unusual... but still, try the latest ones from the manufacturers website using a floppy and not the ones off the CD. It'll be a cold day in hell before I trust an MS driver over a manufacturers one...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 08:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default

okay giving it a go with the floppy drvs
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 08:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default

bah ...no go

boots to the XP display screen then I get a blue screen saying remove new hardware & HD try restarting . same thing at restart
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID suggestions serenity Storage 1 January 28, 2009 11:41 PM
My Boot settings (Bootsect.bak/Boot directory) installed to another HDD? chouchou Troubleshooting 7 December 21, 2008 07:46 PM
Help on Raid set-up Malam Storage 4 December 9, 2008 01:13 AM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM
raid help Jhayman Troubleshooting 9 November 8, 2007 01:10 PM