Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2009, 08:53 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Deep River Ont/Omaha NE
Posts: 166

My System Specs

Default DRAM bus voltage

I don't know if I should be concerned about this in DOCP or not; even with the instructions on the right hand of the screen?

I did change this in DOCP to 1.64 but if I simply open up XMP, without doing a darn thing, it reverts back to 1.90 in DOCP. I also tried changing it to 1.64 in XMP but that didn't hold?

I'm a complete n00b when it comes to bios and overclocking, so I thought I'd better clear this up before proceeding.


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2009, 08:56 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

What memory are you using? Older DDR3 memory required higher voltages, but are not recommended for use with the i7's just because of that.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2009, 09:04 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Deep River Ont/Omaha NE
Posts: 166

My System Specs

Default

Newegg.com - G.SKILL 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Triple Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

Before I purchased this I read the specs, read the reviews, etc. and not one person was having a problem with this ram on an i7?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2009, 09:11 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

I'm using that same RAM.. on an ASUS P6T Deluxe... appears to be very similar BOIS, I don't have that warning, though.. That's a wack number it shouldn't be that high, BOTH for the i7 and the RAM.

__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2009, 09:18 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Deep River Ont/Omaha NE
Posts: 166

My System Specs

Default

Should I try setting my QPI/DRAM core voltage to the one you're using?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2009, 09:27 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogger1 View Post
Should I try setting my QPI/DRAM core voltage to the one you're using?
Depends, what clock are you at? I have recently made that even higher to 1.35v for more stability. I'm at 3.8GHz and 1.24v on the CPU.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2009, 09:44 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

The important thing is that you don't have more than a .25v spread between QPI core voltage and DRAM bus voltage. That's when people started to fry chips when they first came out.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2009, 09:49 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
The important thing is that you don't have more than a .25v spread between QPI core voltage and DRAM bus voltage. That's when people started to fry chips when they first came out.
I've also read that it's .5v, but the closer, the better! Correct you are though, forgot to mention that.

Here's a little sample:


1.90v vdimm / 1.1 vtt = dead after 10 hours (Engineering Sample CPU rev B)

1.65v vdimm / 1.20 vtt = ok forever according to intel
1.80v vdimm / 1.30 vtt = ok for 4 weeks
1.95v vdimm / 1.40 vtt = ok for 2 weeks
2.05v vdimm / 1.45 vtt = ok for 2 weeks
2.30v vdimm / 1.35 vtt = ok for 1 week (cold)
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2009, 02:05 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Deep River Ont/Omaha NE
Posts: 166

My System Specs

Default

When I open up XMP the dram bus voltage is @ 1.50, which from what I understand is fine and it correctly identifies my ram, in the extreme memory profile (profile info). However, it's still @ 1.90 in the docp and I think I might know why; as illustrated in the 2nd photo of the options in the dram o.c. profile. Now when I go down to the dram frequency, in docp, I'm given the usual options of 800 - 1066 - 1333 -1600 etc. but when I select DDR3-1600MHz and press F10 it does not keep that setting. Could the reason for that be that DDR3-1600MHz is not included as an option in the dram o.c. profile?

Is there a way to enable XMP so it supersedes automatic, manual, and docp because from what I see that's all I need?




Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2009, 02:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Deep River Ont/Omaha NE
Posts: 166

My System Specs

Default

Here's a shot of my memory info on CPU-Z

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DRAM Timing TheRock New Builds 7 November 25, 2008 12:46 PM
hating life - rampage formula det dram no post t0m Troubleshooting 20 August 19, 2008 10:02 AM
Over Voltage a35599 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 February 26, 2008 09:21 PM
dram ratio? 3.0charlie RAM 5 July 14, 2007 02:09 PM
DRAM spot price rebound foretells upward price trend Eldonko Press Releases & Tech News 1 June 23, 2007 09:16 AM