Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 08:53 AM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Question BIOS edit, lost SSE instructions on AXP CPU

Long time ago, it was my first recap - a JetWay V266B mainboard, featuring KT266A chipset and Socket A compatible. The mobo recap went well, stability was regained and it can be even well overclocked.
However I did mod the bios a little - just changing the settings to what I usually set them, so bios reset was no issue and moving the default start date to present. That was it. However just recently I noticed the AXP 2800+ CPU (run at 146 x 12.5 ATM - so it show itself as AXP 2200+) with Barton core lack SSE:



And that is kinda weird. What could have caused it? Before it was NOT like this at all, there is the old screenshot:



...and as you can see, SSE is present.

The original bios I used to mod is there: http://ax2.old-cans.com/V266BA13.ZIP
The moded bios by latest ModBin & me is there: http://ax2.old-cans.com/V266BA14.ZIP

And the question is WHY?!

Oh, BTW, there is one more thing beside the bios mod. I was tried to force the CPU to x14 multiplier by hardwiring the CPU pins bellow the CPU socket. (using this guide: Interactive Pin-Mod guide for AMD Athlon XP, T-Bred and Barton CPUs - the wire trick ) It won't work, sadly, but could be affect the CPU instruction set features?

I used the CPU MSR to force enable SSE, and as soon as FFD show decoder stated to use it, the machine hard-crashed :(

Anyone who can tell me, what the hell went wrong?
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 11:14 AM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Wink

LOL - the SSE instruction set was only disabled in BIOS settings, eh.
Feeling kinda embarrassed.



Anyway, I still have some questions to fullfill.

1) Can VIA KT266A chipset accept a x14 multiplier and work with it? (remember, last desktop multi is x12.5)

2) Can I update the microcode in the JetWay V266B bios to the latest version to fully support Mobile Athlons as well, as MP flag - Multiprocessing capable?

3) How can I check that the bios does not change multiplier settings to L6 settings before post?




Desktop Athlon XP Multiplier Adjustments on the fly from Windows!
"In all cases, processor will start at L3 settings (startup multiplier). However, AMD wants notebook systems to load OS at maximum frequency, therefore BIOS on mobile systems is required to do software controlled transition to highest multiplier (that is to do P-State transition) immediately after initialization. On desktop systems, there can be two scenarios. The first one is that the BIOS does not do P-State transition. In that case processor will load OS at L3 settings. The second scenario is that BIOS program is somewhat "mobile-like" and it will transition CPU to maximum multiplier - that is to L6 settings. This this second scenario you can't just cut all L6 (that would give you 24x multiplier) but instead you have to cut L6 to a multiplier your CPU can handle at startup."

Desktop Athlon XP Multiplier Adjustments on the fly from Windows!
"Also, it is not good idea to open all L6 bridges at once because some motherboards have BIOSes that will change multiplier to L6 settings before POST."


To put things short, opening all L6 bridges on CPU give the maximum multiplier that can be set by software to 24 (eg. unlocing the CPU multiplier limits) and connecting L5 bridges give user Mobile Athlon and/or Athlon MP (Multiprocessor capable) ...

__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 07:51 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Don't do the MP flag mod, there is no point. All the MP flag mod will do is allow your chip to be used in a multi processor motherboard, and since your not doing that, well, like I said theres no point.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2009, 03:42 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

does 146 is the max fsb supported by your mobo??

i currently have 4 Axp rig ... and im not stuck with a 146 fsb on any of them ...

DFI Lan Party nf2 + athlon XP-Mobile 2500+
Asus A7N8X-X + Athlon Xp- mobile 1800+
Abit KT133A + Athlon XP 1800+ with SD-ram
unknow mobo with athlon XP1700+ on Sd-ram

lots of fun with those rigs ....
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2009, 10:34 AM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Wink

Chilly - well, you are right, but - ever did things that does not make sense? Well, there you go. I just want the flag in the CPU enabled for fun reasons - and after all, when I will be tweaking with the L5 bridge nearby - why not? Why not have a MP and Mobile CPU all in one? AMD never produced a CPU like that, it could be fun


ebdoradz - as far, as the KT266A chipset are concerned, the max FSB officially supported is 133MHz (266 by the DDR marketing values) ... Anything past that is overclocking. In the BIOS I can set up to 200Mhz, but I have known that my DDR rams did not make with 2-2-2-5 timings anything past 150MHz, so 146 seems as safe bet to me. When I have time to upgrade some of the caps, then I count try "tickle the tiger tail" a bit more and try again for 150 or 152MHz at these timings, but the results are uncertain.

Also, KT266A did not have a PCI/AGP frequency lock. The dividers are FSB/4 = PCI, FSB/2 = AGP.
At 133MHz you got 33MHz PCI and 66MHz AGP, as it should be. At 150MHz you are running PCI at 37.5MHz and AGP at 75MHz. Not exactly with the safe margin limits, do you agree?

Pushing harder is possible, I just tried a Sempron 2400 at 166 x 10 and it also worked, but 2,5-3-3-6 timings and that timings SUXX. I lost way more speed by relaxed timings that I gain with the slight FSB increase.

Conclusion - sweet spot for the mobo is probably 150 x 14 with the 2800 AXP running at 2100MHz and with 2-2-2-5 ram timings.



I made some experiments and even some of them did not ended up very well, they does answer my questions.

So, the results are as follow:
1) VIA KT266A work with x14 multiplier just perfectly
2) JetWay V266B bios is maybe quirky and weird in many cases, but at least before post it did NOT set the multiplier to the L6 bridge settings on CPU - witch would with all cut L6 jumpers mean to attempt post at x24 multiplied FSB ... ;)

I took a oldie Barton 2500+, unlocked bz default and it had breaked only one of the L6 bridge connections, so I cut the others as well and them - since I had already set the x14 multi by wires soldered on the bottom of CPU socket - it finally works and w/o any troubles. I finally saw a x14 multiplier on this old board. Unfortunately, this old suxxka made 2100MHz only with like 1.850Vcore and since the board did allow Vcore adjustments only for old Durons/Athlons (NOT XP ones), then I have to use only smaller FSB - but, here we go - 144 x 14 = 2044MHz! :D



I have to work a bit on the AXP 2800+, because there are the bridges kinda different from the old CPU's. The connections are much farer away and did seems to be somewhat submerged under the surface so... That is going to be hard.
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2009, 10:43 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Unlocks for that cpu, trodas, is opposite. MP makes it mobile(the 2800+). Assuming it's not a Barton...sheesh...i think it is...been so long since I was doing those mods...


Unless CPUID table has MP Mobiles, booting issues will present, as bios will not know how to identify cpu.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
amd , jetway , ssw , v266b

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating BIOS on GA-EP45-DS3L failed, how to access back up BIOS? Kayen Troubleshooting 5 August 7, 2008 06:31 PM
Edit dual-layer iso(5gb+ .iso files)? neurobashing O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 November 6, 2007 07:37 PM
Auto edit BrainEater Suggestions & Feedback 3 March 19, 2007 11:16 PM