Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 04:14 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,303

My System Specs

Default

I have the WRT54GL router with tomato firmaware and I don't have any problems when I am using utorrent downloading huge files and also web browsing it must be your settings or your torrent client
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 05:12 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

No worries you've definitely been a great help.
do you know if that modem compatible with Telus - theyre pretty strict with what works with their service..
and i cannot switch over to a different ISP as of now - im on a contract :(
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 05:44 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Have you tried bridging it? i know that many of mine were 'locked' from being set to bridged but they worked when i bridged em. Infact I don't know any DSL modems that don't allow you to bridge at the drop of a hat.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 05:59 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

God, i hate telus modems , they are Piece of F S. If you ever have a disconnect its gonna take atleast a few minutes or need a modem reset . I am current using the 2Wire that came with it and having no problem for now. maybe you should tried just using the 2wire that came with it? and set main computer to DMHZ enable?

6m/b line eh. So what are your download and upload?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 09:42 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

On speedtest i get about ~5200 KB/S down and about 1 meg up on the recommended main server
i think im going to just get the dedicateed modem and then grab a WRT54GL see how that works..
tomato firmware ftw.
thanks everyone :)
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 09:44 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
I have the WRT54GL router with tomato firmaware and I don't have any problems when I am using utorrent downloading huge files and also web browsing it must be your settings or your torrent client
This.

You have your upload set WAY to high in utorrent which will saturate all your bandwidth.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 10:59 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
You have your upload set WAY to high in utorrent which will saturate all your bandwidth.
This, even if your not maxing out your download, you are maxing out your upload. So what happens is when your web browser sends a request(uploads) to download a website(download) the ISP never gets the signal, and therefor never sends the page.

Basically, the browser can't get a word in edge wood.


Or in this case, on the truck destined for the Super-Information Highway
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 11:02 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

wow never thought about it like that.
makes everything really clear. thanks chilly :)
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2009, 08:30 AM
thenewguy001's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 844
Default

Win XP, as of SP2, only allows 10 connections per second to your computer (as a security precaution to slow down internet worm infections). If more than 10 people try to connect to you in a second, their connections are automatically dropped. P2P progs try to make hundreds of connections a second so it kills your entire internet traffic if this limit is not raised or removed.

Most good torrent programs will have to option to change this for you to a higher number. If yours does not do it, you can google "XP max connections" and find out how to raise the limit yourself. I think you need to be in safe mode to do it as the file is usually in use.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.0 GHz
2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Patriot Pyro 240GB
Gigabyte HD 6970 OC
Gigabyte Z68X-UDH3-B3
Seasonic 760W
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
CM690 w/ 1-80mm, 6-120mm fans.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Women gets life for killing daughter crazyhorsejohnny Off Topic 8 January 31, 2009 09:03 AM
Weird crashes with new rig killing hardrives? freakyflow Troubleshooting 30 January 19, 2009 10:41 AM
Which torrent site do you guys use? thatguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 55 December 26, 2008 12:24 PM
Browsing Issue with Firefox BALISTX O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 March 4, 2007 04:48 PM