Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 09:20 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default GTX280 not powering up

My buddy got his GTX280 the other day but he hasn't been able to get it running yet. I've helped as much as I can but I'm out of ideas so hopefully someone here knows what's going on.

First off his specs:

Q6600 (I think)
ASUS P5N32-SLI Premium
OCZ GameXtream 700W PSU
BFG GTX280 (1gb)

He's got the power to the card connected as follows (sorry, not up with the technical terms for the connections):

2 x 6 pin connectors from the PSU are plugged into the 2x6 -> 8-pin adapter and into the 8-pin connector on the vid card.

2 x 4 pin connectors from the PSU into a 2x4->6 pin adapter and into the 6-pin connector on the vid card.

Each time he power on the machine there's a red light on the vid card which I assume means it's not powering on.

Machine runs fine when he puts his 2 x 7600GT's back in.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 09:25 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

Should be one 6 spin (pci -e), and 1 single 8 pin connector (that will be a 6 pin, plus a 2 pin that fits together to make 8 pin see pic)



__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 09:34 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,763
Default

Seems like you may be tripping the OCP on the power supply.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 09:35 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,116

My System Specs

Default

The PSU doesn't have 8pin PCI-E connectors, thats why he's using adapters. It is a 4-rail which will put out up to 18A on each rail.

I'd be tempted to try plugging one 6pin directly to the card, and one 6pin to the 8pin adapter. From my quick look, that should supply up to 36A. I think the problem might be that that the molexs are on the same rail as the 24pin, and aren't supplying enough juice to the 6pin connection.

You have tried it in another machine to make sure it works?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 09:36 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

I'm baffled by your post! Seriously.

Here is what you have:

1 X 20+4-pin ATX = Motherboard
1 X 4+4-pin CPU = Above CPU
1 X 6-pin PCI-E = GPU Power Plug 1
1 X 6+2-pin PCI-E = GPU Power Plug 2

And you need to plug in the 6+2 and the 6 for the GPU.

You shouldn't need ANY adapters whatsoever unless you have an older model.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 09:37 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
GSX 700W does NOT have an 8-pin connector. Here is what you can try: plug the 8pin adaptor into your PCI-E cables and use a Molex to 6-pin adaptor for the other PCI-E connector.
That's how he has it connected now I believe. (Molex = the normal 4-pin connectors that power the HD, DVD etc right?)

Not working for him for some reason though...faulty card maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 09:38 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregH View Post
That's how he has it connected now I believe. (Molex = the normal 4-pin connectors that power the HD, DVD etc right?)

Not working for him for some reason though...faulty card maybe?
OCZ Technology | Products | Power Management | OCZ GameXStream Power Supply (NVIDIA SLI-Ready)

This power supply correct?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 09:42 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Correct, however he got his a year or two ago so his doesn't come with the 6+2 PCI-E connector
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 09:46 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregH View Post
Correct, however he got his a year or two ago so his doesn't come with the 6+2 PCI-E connector
Ah well make sure he's only using 1 adapter and that its not plugged into ANYTHING else.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2009, 09:48 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,689

My System Specs

Default

If I had to guess, it'd be that the "adapter" is overloading one of the 18a rails. Not sure if there is a breakdown of the 12V rails, but have you tried using a different molex bundle?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC not powering up yamawho Troubleshooting 5 January 14, 2009 03:20 PM
powering my GTX280 biff Video Cards 4 January 14, 2009 07:42 AM
Fs: Bfg Gtx280 3.0charlie Buy/Sell & Trade 43 August 25, 2008 06:40 AM
PC not powering up neyjunior Troubleshooting 6 June 7, 2007 02:17 PM