Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2009, 11:48 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
Default SLi

Hi,



Just got my system up and running, first build and first SLi machine. I installed Xp with a single GTX260 and once I was done installing I shutdown, added the second card, SLi bridge and restarted. the instructions claim that in the NviDia control centre there is an option for initiating the SLi, however I am not seeing this


In my hardware manager there is pci bridge and a yellow exclamation point?? so what am I missing?

any and all help is greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2009, 12:24 AM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyuterus View Post
Hi,



Just got my system up and running, first build and first SLi machine. I installed Xp with a single GTX260 and once I was done installing I shutdown, added the second card, SLi bridge and restarted. the instructions claim that in the NviDia control centre there is an option for initiating the SLi, however I am not seeing this


In my hardware manager there is pci bridge and a yellow exclamation point?? so what am I missing?

any and all help is greatly appreciated!

Thanks!

im guessing drivers
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2009, 01:24 AM
Iamcanadian7's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 251
Default

Yup, you need to install the graphics card drivers.

Best to go to Nvidia's website and download the latest 181's rather than the older ones on the CD.

After you install the drivers, go into the NV control panel and they will be an option to enable or disable SLI.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2009, 01:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
Default

I'll try this! thanks~
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2009, 02:48 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
Default

so I just got done installing the 181's and now I have a few more options in the nvidia control center but nothing about SLi and hardware manager still has pci device with an exclamation point next to it....not sure what i'm doing wrong here??
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2009, 03:14 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

I'm not an SLI guy, but you've tested both cards separately to make sure they both work? If so, I'd try deleting the device in device manager and force a reinstall after booting.

edit: And which mobo are you using? Any jumper settings required on mobo for SLI use?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2009, 03:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
Default

Striker II extreme. I've got both cards with 2x pci-e connectors and the SLi bridge connected. even if something is wrong with the hardware shouldn't the software not offer the option?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2009, 07:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
Default

anybody?? wouldn't mind playing a few games in SLi lol
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2009, 07:34 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

make sure your nforce drivers are upto date.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2009, 07:49 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
Default

I have the 181's, so newest stuff.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes