Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 08:59 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default Screen dosnt boot

Hello :0

I just received all the parts I needed for a new basic budget computer.

I'm using :
ECS GEFORCE6100PM-M2 V2 motherboard
Random valueram
4550 Diamond video
500gb seagate
lg dvd
amd 2.6 5000+ cpu

Everything is new but the hdd.

When I received the parts, I started by installing the cpu and ram into the mobo. Then the mobo into the case. Then the graphic card (pci-e), the dvd (sata slot2), the hdd (sata slot 1) and finally I wired everything.

Now.. when i push the power button, the computer does start. I can ear the dvd spinning, the fans are all working and I guess the hdd is working too because it does some light scratching.

Problem is.. all my monitors are blinking "no signal" when plugged to the computer.

I really dont know what is wrong. Neither the integrated video out or the graphic card out are working..

EDIT : I tought it could be the cpu compatibily but after tripple checking there : ECS Web Site
its compatible..

Last edited by CactusJoe; January 27, 2009 at 09:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 09:08 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default

For the Ram, do you have all the RAM slots full? If not, move the ram from the Current DIMM's to the Empty ones and see if it changes. Had this happen on a Comp here once where everything would turn on except the Screen, and all I was getting was Green Blinking light from monitor.
Moved the RAM over one slot and 'poof' good as new.

Regards,

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 09:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default

Its an old board so it only has 2 ram slots. Both were set in with 800 ddr2 2gb sticks.
I tied removing one, then I switched the 2 sticks. And it didnt work.

I also tested the ram in another cpu and both sticks work 100%
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 09:30 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,283

My System Specs

Default

Does your Vid card need power? some vid card well most vid card now days need power
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 09:35 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default

Good Thought Shadow, but if his Onboard isn't working as well, I don't think its VC related in that regard. Would make sense if it worked with Onboard, but not expansion Card.

Do you have other RAM to use as a test? Perhaps this Value RAM isn't working right with The Board?

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 10:18 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,806

My System Specs

Default

Double Check:
1. Both 8 Pin and 24 Pin Mobo / CPU Power Connectors are properly seated.
2. Check that CPU Fan connector is properly seated
3. Check SATA connector for HD is properly seated
3. Pull it all out of the Case and try Booting up with everything on a Bench

* Before all that ensure your Monitor "Signal in" corresponds to your configuration, as in Analogue (Vga) vs Digital (DVI)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 11:07 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Double Check:
1. Both 8 Pin and 24 Pin Mobo / CPU Power Connectors are properly seated.
2. Check that CPU Fan connector is properly seated
3. Check SATA connector for HD is properly seated
3. Pull it all out of the Case and try Booting up with everything on a Bench

* Before all that ensure your Monitor "Signal in" corresponds to your configuration, as in Analogue (Vga) vs Digital (DVI)
1. Check
2. Check
3. Check
4. Somehow.. it worked. haha

(there was an extra screw there, maybe it was doing a wrong short circuit.. dont know what the expression is in english xD )

Now i can boot the computer. With the onboard video card. As soon as the board booted, it asked me to reset the CMOS and to set all the voltages to "default".

Now, its booting/reseting perfectly fine.
Altrought... when I set my video card (not the onboard one) in, it wont boot again...
Thats weird, im not buying any ECS again :(

I'll try to format the HDD w/o the video card in? Cant hurt.
Other than that.. I don't know what the problem could be..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 11:22 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default

Hehe, Short Circut is the proper expression.

If your Using Windows XP, go to device Manager and set the Onboard Video Adapter as "disabled" and get rid of its old drivers.

Sometimes Onboard video does not like New Video Cards...
I had to do this on 3 intel systems I've owned that had onboard video.

Hopefully that helps,

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 11:26 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

When you use the stand-alone GPU make sure you go into the motherboard's BIOS and disable the onboard GPU. You need to do this BEFORE installing the video card.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 11:47 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default

hm...

Isnt it possible to have both the onboard and the stand-alone working at the same time?

2 screens ftw :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blank screen on boot? Matt Troubleshooting 0 January 22, 2009 03:57 PM
My Boot settings (Bootsect.bak/Boot directory) installed to another HDD? chouchou Troubleshooting 7 December 21, 2008 07:46 PM
Nothing showing up on screen klaiboi Troubleshooting 1 October 26, 2008 12:21 PM
No image on screen SuperFriedFish Troubleshooting 9 September 7, 2008 10:37 AM
Big screen TV as monitor tech_joe Display Units 15 July 3, 2008 11:17 PM