Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2009, 07:19 PM
Menello's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Posts: 81
Default Total computer lock up, seemingly random

Hello again everyone. With my monitor issue out of the way, something else has cropped up in recent days:

I will be doing something on the computer, and all of a sudden the window that I'm in will lock up. I'll still be able to look at other windows for another few seconds, but the main window is totally frozen. After those few seconds, the rest of the computer locks up. I can't even move the mouse or hit ctrl+alt+delete. After about 3 minutes of this, the computer comes back to life, and everything I tried to do (while I could move the mouse) happens. But after about another minute or so, it locks up again in the same fashion (current window, moving on to everything else).

I currently have CoreTemp running to test if the CPU is over heating (which my ever so clever wife suggested, and I had not thought of for some reason), and I'm going to defragment my hard drive right now (and see if it even makes it through that), but I'm asking HWC for some help. Any other ideas what I should do?

Oh, something else I should mention. This issue persisted throughout a reinstallation of Windows. I had Windows XP, where I initially ran into the problem. I installed the Windows 7 Beta, and that worked long enough for me to burn a copy of Windows Vista Business to DVD and install that. That is the OS I'm currently in, and the issue persists. If I leave my computer off for a while it seems to work again when it didn't work before, so the issue seems to be fairly intermittent (I'm posting from the problem computer right now).

Sorry for the wall of text. Thanks in advance for help!
__________________
The box:
Mobo: eVGA NF66 nForce 650i Ultra SPP
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.03GHz
RAM: 1x2GB
OCZ DDR2-800 PC2-6400
+ 2x2GB Crucial DDR2-800 PC2-6400
= 6GB RAM (finally more than 2GB!)
GPU: XFX GeForce9800GTX+
HDDs: 500 Seagate, 640 GB WD Caviar Black
PSU: CoolerMaster 600W
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2009, 07:24 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Test your memory.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2009, 07:37 PM
Menello's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Posts: 81
Default

That'd be good if the issue was my memory. I could use some new RAM ;)

Now I just need a blank cd to burn MemTest to... Ugh. Can a DVD be used in place of a CD?
__________________
The box:
Mobo: eVGA NF66 nForce 650i Ultra SPP
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.03GHz
RAM: 1x2GB
OCZ DDR2-800 PC2-6400
+ 2x2GB Crucial DDR2-800 PC2-6400
= 6GB RAM (finally more than 2GB!)
GPU: XFX GeForce9800GTX+
HDDs: 500 Seagate, 640 GB WD Caviar Black
PSU: CoolerMaster 600W
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2009, 07:47 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Does the issue happen in safe mode as well? But yeah, like crazyhorsejohnny said, test your ram using memtest86+. Might be easiest to go to a friends to burn it or (if you have one) use the old school floppy disk route. Just make you give it a full run or Two. I say two because after that amount of time the ram will heat up to its maximum temperature - so if your issue is heat-related, it may start showing errors on the second run when the first passed without issues. Good luck!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2009, 07:49 PM
Menello's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Posts: 81
Default

Yeah, I may have to head over to my parent's place and burn it there.

It does happen in safe mode, but I've never tried it when everything was cooled down (I guess). I've only tried right after I start getting the issue, so it would freeze up the whole time loading Safe Mode, then continue to freeze while I tried to log in :(

I'll give MemTest a try and see what happens!
__________________
The box:
Mobo: eVGA NF66 nForce 650i Ultra SPP
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.03GHz
RAM: 1x2GB
OCZ DDR2-800 PC2-6400
+ 2x2GB Crucial DDR2-800 PC2-6400
= 6GB RAM (finally more than 2GB!)
GPU: XFX GeForce9800GTX+
HDDs: 500 Seagate, 640 GB WD Caviar Black
PSU: CoolerMaster 600W
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2009, 08:40 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

You can burn and boot CD images onto a DVD just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 07:45 AM
Menello's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Posts: 81
Default

Dang. Oh well, I ended up going to my parent's place and getting a blank cd anyway.

So I let MemTest run over night, and the memory passed 26 times, with 0 errors.

:(
__________________
The box:
Mobo: eVGA NF66 nForce 650i Ultra SPP
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.03GHz
RAM: 1x2GB
OCZ DDR2-800 PC2-6400
+ 2x2GB Crucial DDR2-800 PC2-6400
= 6GB RAM (finally more than 2GB!)
GPU: XFX GeForce9800GTX+
HDDs: 500 Seagate, 640 GB WD Caviar Black
PSU: CoolerMaster 600W
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 12:45 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I was having the exact same problem last month with my asus P5N32 series board. The problem just seemed to pop up one day. I tried memtest, safe mode, reset cmos, no overclock, hardware swaps and everything else I could think of. Including suggestions from this forum and hours of googling. A few days later, my pc would no longer power down. After about a week of this, I purchased the board in my sig and installed the same hardware except the hard drives and presto, no more problem. (the drives were fine btw) I hope you have better luck than I did chasing down this problem.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 02:02 PM
Menello's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Posts: 81
Default

Well, let's hope it's not a mobo issue, I definitely don't have any money for replacements right now.

And did you mean to say that it wouldn't power down? Like it would need to stay turned on all the time? Interesting.
__________________
The box:
Mobo: eVGA NF66 nForce 650i Ultra SPP
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.03GHz
RAM: 1x2GB
OCZ DDR2-800 PC2-6400
+ 2x2GB Crucial DDR2-800 PC2-6400
= 6GB RAM (finally more than 2GB!)
GPU: XFX GeForce9800GTX+
HDDs: 500 Seagate, 640 GB WD Caviar Black
PSU: CoolerMaster 600W
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2009, 10:12 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

The usual click start/ turn off computer wouldn't work. It would get to the windows shutting down screen then freeze. I tried every workaround I could find, but no dice. I even reinstalled the OS. I picked up the temporary board in my sig for $72 tax included while I wait for a 780i to pop up.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Medieval 2: Total War fans? 486 Gaming 10 December 12, 2008 02:27 PM
Can we get the ability to lock or rename our threads in the B/S/T section? S_G Suggestions & Feedback 6 October 22, 2008 07:04 PM
Hard lock JD Troubleshooting 24 October 14, 2008 07:29 PM
Lock Computer Problem Mars O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 July 18, 2008 03:44 AM
AMD Phenom, Barcelona Chips Hit By Lock-up Bug Shadowmeph Press Releases & Tech News 10 December 7, 2007 01:17 PM