Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 08:38 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 111
Default Confused by temperature reports.

I'm running a Q8200 on an ASUS P5E3 Deluxe. The system is in an Antec Nine Hundred with stock fans all turned up to full speed, and the CPU is cooled by an Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro.

When I first had the system set up, I could not push the motherboard or CPU up to 30 degrees even if I tried, with the exception of the one time I had my 200mm exhaust fan covered up - then the CPU barely hit 30 degrees.

I started doing some overclocking, and did fairly well - 2.33GHz to 3.22GHz just adjusting the FSB, and the highest I got the temperature was about 50 degrees, although generally speaking it would stay in the 40s whether idling or under load.

Now - whether I'm overclocking or running stock, the CPU is constantly in the 40's (the motherboard is still running high 20's). At first, I thought it might have been because I had initially had the side grill (no fan is installed there) covered, and perhaps this had created a wind tunnel effect increasing the cooling, and that maybe the temperatures increased when I uncovered it, but covering the grill again did nothing to the temperature.

The only other thing I can think of - some time between the lower temperatures and when I noticed the higher temperatures, I updated the BIOS. I'm wondering if the BIOS update may have done it, or if the CPU temperatures are maybe being falsely reported. The case definitely has a lot of airflow going through it - I get a chill any time I'm anywhere near the case, and any metal parts on the case are very cool to the touch.

Any opinions?

Bryan
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 08:43 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Yeah, most likely bios...you could always try flashing back to the old to confirm...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 08:46 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 111
Default

Thanks for the quick answer. I may have to give that a try this weekend. I'd love to do some more playing around with overclocking, but I'm a little gunshy now that I don't have any confidence in my temperature reports.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 08:49 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Don't worry about temps too much...I don't see you adding volts that would kill your cpu before it would throttle, which is alot...under 70c is fine...just stay under 1.3625v, and no worries.

Usually, as bioses progress, overclocking is hampered. First bioses usually allow for the best clocking, but are rarely 100% stable, and to gain stability, they have to adjust things that will hurt clocking.

So, increasing reported temps, would cause throttle/shutdown earlier...thereby limiting clocks...

Last edited by cadaveca; January 22, 2009 at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 09:00 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 111
Default

I haven't even touched the voltage yet, so maybe I'll try some more playing around. Initially I updated the BIOS because the old one wouldn't recognize my RAM, however those sticks of RAM are gone, so maybe I can go back to the old BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 12:08 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

Q: What are you using to report your temperatures? There are a number of sensors motherboard that programs will call "CPU" or "computer" or vague stuff like that. What you're interested in primarily are four different numbers, one for each of your processor's cores.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 04:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 111
Default

I'm at work, so I can't say for sure what the program is, but I believe it is PC Probe II - it's the software that ASUS provided with my motherboard. I only remember it reporting a "CPU" temperature, and not a temperature for each core. Does that mean I should be looking for a different program?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 04:32 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,489

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, get Coretemp or Real temp.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 05:40 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 111
Default

Well, I grabbed Coretemp... and it was revealing. One of my cores hovers between 48 to 52 degrees, another one from 45 to 48 and rarely going over 50, and the other two hover between 41 and 45 degrees. This is with default bios settings. While it sounds like PC Probe isn't the greatest tool, I'm sure if it was previously indicating high 20's, and now indicates mid 40's, my CPU must have been running significantly cooler. I'm going to try flashing to an older bios - other than that, I'm really not sure what's next.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 05:54 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Coretemp is typically NOT affected by bios changes. It should be reading form the cpu directly.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confused about ram cooling do I need it or dont I? Gameplaywarrior RAM 8 December 5, 2008 05:39 PM
Confused... encorp CPU's and Motherboards 6 April 28, 2008 11:15 AM
AMD reports another hefty loss: $358 million in Q1 stoanee Press Releases & Tech News 2 April 17, 2008 04:39 PM
Confused 800mhz vs 1066mhz icodeit RAM 10 January 28, 2008 11:40 AM
The Inquirer reports that Nvidia's G92 will feature a 384-bit controller Supergrover Rumor Mill 8 September 30, 2007 06:39 PM