Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2007, 09:34 PM
Moneyless's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 303

My System Specs

Default Conroe turn on = no display

Well for some random reason, when i turn on my conroe now, i dont get any display. I didn't change anything, its all like it was, but when i turn it on nothing comes up on my monitor, it just goes to standby. I've tried plugging the monitor cord in the other DVI plug on the gfx card but it does the same thing. The mobo posts "--" when i turn it on. And I'm pretty sure its in a good PCI-E slot, because it was working fine before. I've reset the CMOS but still does the same thing. (i.e. does nothing)

Can anyone help?

I hope its not the mobo or the gfx card or something like that... really dont feel like going through the whole RMA process...
__________________
"I hate broccoli
And think it totally sucks
Why is it not meat?"
-Deadpool
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2007, 09:54 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Ugh! I feel for you...

I have never had to do this, but don't the video cards work in either slot/ Maybe you could try it in the other one.

Also, If I had another card lying around, I'd try that one.

How high did you have your memory voltage? Did you experience any instability before this happened?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2007, 09:55 PM
Moneyless's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 303

My System Specs

Default

Going to leave the computer unplugged with the CMOS battery out ovenight.

Memory is at stock 2.0V.

I had experienced some instability before, but it was because of my OC on stock cooling (which will change soon.)

And i dont have another card lying around, all the other systems in the house are AGP.
__________________
"I hate broccoli
And think it totally sucks
Why is it not meat?"
-Deadpool
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2007, 10:23 PM
Wankerfx's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 583
Default

Ah, you have D9GMH ram. That was the most common thing that happened to my Team Group ram. It would randomly do that once a month.

I think you have to take out a stick of ram and try booting it. If that doesn't work, take out both, reinsert and then try it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Moneyless View Post
Going to leave the computer unplugged with the CMOS battery out ovenight.

Memory is at stock 2.0V.

I had experienced some instability before, but it was because of my OC on stock cooling (which will change soon.)

And i dont have another card lying around, all the other systems in the house are AGP.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2007, 02:56 PM
Moneyless's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 303

My System Specs

Default

Well i changed around the video card and the ram, but it still doesnt work. So right now i'm gonna leave the CMOS battery out and the GFX card out of the slot for 24hrs both.
__________________
"I hate broccoli
And think it totally sucks
Why is it not meat?"
-Deadpool
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2007, 03:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Niagara-on-the-Lake / Barrie , Ontario
Posts: 29
Default

if possible, try your monitor on a different computer. a few weeks ago my girlfriends monitor just went dead, totally random. the power button and standby and everything showed it was working, just the LCD was black. like no power was getting to it
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2007, 03:20 PM
Moneyless's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 303

My System Specs

Default

I'm using the same monitor for the computer i'm posting from now, so i know its not that.
__________________
"I hate broccoli
And think it totally sucks
Why is it not meat?"
-Deadpool
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2007, 05:30 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Let us know if you have any luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
p5k motherboard, no display on boot synapse08 Troubleshooting 23 April 17, 2008 12:38 PM
Multimedia Display.. with temp? nick_black Display Units 0 February 11, 2008 07:36 PM
Display error Jim Video Cards 3 February 8, 2008 05:45 AM
Safe to turn on new rig w/o video card. bobaban Troubleshooting 2 November 5, 2007 02:25 AM
Some Specs turn up for new AMD chips Babrbarossa CPU's and Motherboards 9 March 15, 2007 04:51 PM