Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 06:33 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default Trying to get my PC on my TV

Hey,

I just bought that ati wonder 600 pci card expecting an easy set-up for my cpu screen on tv. But I can't figure how to do it.

ATI TV Wonder™ HD 600 PCI - Overview

Both my TV and my PC tvtuner card have a S-Video/cable in and out, white, red and yellow wires too.

What should I do to get my cpu on my tv screen?

Thanks tons
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 06:37 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default

Cycle your TV through all the inputs, is there a desktop?
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 06:40 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

Maybe I'm missing something here, but generally a TV card is for getting a signal into your computer, not out of it. Doesn't your vid card have some form of output that can go to a TV?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 06:44 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default

Exactly, sorry!
You need an input into the TVcard; Cable vision, dvd player, etc.
Then you need an out to the TV, from your video card
Then tackle the audio!
How'd I do?
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 06:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk_d View Post
Cycle your TV through all the inputs, is there a desktop?
I tried input 1 and input 2 on the tv but nothing worked so far. I've also set the tv to S-video mode and... still nothing but a blue screen!

Im lost ^^
I had a tv tuner card some time ago which allowed to put my PC on my TV.. maybe the new cards arnt doing this anymore?

:help:
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 06:51 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CactusJoe View Post
I tried input 1 and input 2 on the tv but nothing worked so far. I've also set the tv to S-video mode and... still nothing but a blue screen!

Im lost ^^
I had a tv tuner card some time ago which allowed to put my PC on my TV.. maybe the new cards arnt doing this anymore?

:help:
The TV Wonder HD 600 is an input only device, it allows you to WATCH TV channels on your computer, not the other way around. What video card do you use, perhaps we can come up with another solution without you needing to spend more money.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 06:52 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CactusJoe View Post
I tried input 1 and input 2 on the tv but nothing worked so far. I've also set the tv to S-video mode and... still nothing but a blue screen!

Im lost ^^
I had a tv tuner card some time ago which allowed to put my PC on my TV.. maybe the new cards arnt doing this anymore?

:help:
I'll bet you had an old(er) ATI AIW (all in wonder). They were wonderful cards that managed to get just about everything right by incorporating a TV tuner onto their video cards. Unfortunately I believe the X1900 series cards were the last ones that they made.

What kind of video card are you currently running, and what kind of inputs do you have on your tv?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 06:54 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

You need to go into your display properties and change from monitor 1 to monitor 2 to get it to display.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 07:23 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CactusJoe View Post
I tried input 1 and input 2 on the tv but nothing worked so far. I've also set the tv to S-video mode and... still nothing but a blue screen!

Im lost ^^
I had a tv tuner card some time ago which allowed to put my PC on my TV.. maybe the new cards arnt doing this anymore?

:help:
So now, Ha soo! Hook your tv card up to an antenna or cable.
Hook your TV via the TV out from your VIDEO Card, and cycle again ,please.
Also, ensure windows sees your TV. As display #2. ...and two displays are listed.
What OS?
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 07:34 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default

It could also be a bus mastering issue!
If it's a pci card? (99.9%)
Put it at the top of the stack. IE: Top most pci slot
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes