Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 05:13 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,502
Default Digital Thermometers.

This may or may not be the right place for this , but it's an I need help at least.

I need everyones input about thermometers.

Digital ones , that will do at least -100 c .

If I had the choice , I'd run a Fluke 54 series II.......it's a 2 channel thermometer that is capable of linking to a computer and logging/etc......

That's 750$ worth of thermometer with probes.......I'm curious if anyone can come up with cheaper solutions.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 05:16 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Jody (3oh6) is the King of sub-zero cooling - contact him. He'll definitely guide you in the right direction.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 05:18 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Here's one: Wide Range Dual Port Digital Thermometer DT721

77$ US...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 06:13 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

^big diff from 750$
well done 3.0charlie :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 06:16 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Depends on the quality...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 06:20 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Or government surplus if you get lucky...........
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 06:26 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,502
Default

Great link.Thx !!

I knew there were others around , I certainly dont need the accuracy/specs of the fluke.

I'm actually looking at 'process thermometers' right now.The one I have currently won't do the low temps.......but there are others ;)

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 10:32 PM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Jody (3oh6) is the King of sub-zero cooling - contact him. He'll definitely guide you in the right direction.
i wouldn't go near as far as saying king, but yes, i do like it cold

this is what i use. i have two of them and they are perfect for my needs. dual input, won't break the bank, haven't had a single issue with them and are pretty decent on batteries. they definitely suit the needs for benching with LN2 or warmer.

TM200 - Dual Input Type K Thermometer

i got both mine from Active Electronics (THERMOMETER DUAL INPUT TYPE K) but you might be able to find them cheaper just searching google with web pages from Canada. i just got mine from Active because they had a couple in stock when i ordered and needed them quickly. usually it is a 2-3 week wait through them though. fire away with any specific questions you may have about them. HTH
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 10:51 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,502
Default

Ah yes , I suspected Extech made thermometers.I was in another electronics store asking about extech products , but they said no.....

Cool , I shop at active allatime.


__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 10:56 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

I agree with 3oh6 about this one. Extech is the way to go for price / performance.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Western Digital vs. Seagate darksideleader Storage 11 December 14, 2008 04:40 AM
Going all digital Mysteryous HTPC Systems & Software 2 September 9, 2008 04:12 PM
Western Digital 640GB miggs78 Storage 9 September 7, 2008 08:17 PM
Need to buy a Digital cam! Patriote Peripherals 22 August 5, 2007 02:14 AM
hand held infrared digital thermometers y eye Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 January 5, 2007 06:07 AM