Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 12:33 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Another option is to check ebay. I got my Fluke on ebay dirt cheap ($60) and it paid for itself the first use. If you need one short term (month or 2) Im happy to lend you mine.

EDIT: It's a 52 II FYI
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 02:15 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

I use this one:

Handheld Temperature Humidity Meter with USB and RS232

and find it works perfectly, plus it having the dual temp/humidity allows for easy ambient/application comparisons with the addition of a cheap K-type (came with one), also ships with the rs-232 cable and data logging software (that I find excellent), good to -200C

They have lots of others too without the humidity...

cheap ($80)
Digital Thermometers

cheaper with PC interface ($160):
High Accuracy J/K Input Thermocouple Thermometers (Wireless versions available)

combo multimeter+infrared therm+k-type ($250):
Next Generation SUPERMETER® with Laser Sighting

check the site they have tons, I have had mine for a couple years with zero issues....
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620

Last edited by donimo; January 21, 2009 at 02:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 07:16 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

Awesome !!

Thx guys !!

---------

I might get you bring over yer fluke when yah come over to see the test runs Eldonko....

------

At this point , I'm no longer worried about this.

I'll still need to build a probe switch , because i'd like 3-6 probes going , but thats easy.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Western Digital vs. Seagate darksideleader Storage 11 December 14, 2008 04:40 AM
Going all digital Mysteryous HTPC Systems & Software 2 September 9, 2008 04:12 PM
Western Digital 640GB miggs78 Storage 9 September 7, 2008 08:17 PM
Need to buy a Digital cam! Patriote Peripherals 22 August 5, 2007 02:14 AM
hand held infrared digital thermometers y eye Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 January 5, 2007 06:07 AM