Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2009, 11:52 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

updated bios. still happens
i am leaning towards the phone static/frequency thing again. is that a real possibility? or should i be looking into memory/hard drives...
this is annoying :(
googled and can't find anything
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 04:03 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Have you removed the fan controller yet?

Check your HDDs connections from the board to the HDD you could of knocked something loose or potentially damaged something when you installed the fan controller.

Any chance you could post the smart values using the program I showed you.

Thanks,

EE
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 03:38 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

sorry EE let me get on that.
thank you for ur consistent help

no - i havn't removed the fan controller. i'll try that later tonight. no fans running a good idea?
also, i ran a 7 hour run of memtest+, test 7 returned 1 error. should that be looked into?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 04:08 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

apparently i cannot access SMART under a nvidia chipset using vista 64.....
there is a workaround for it, let me give it a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 05:48 PM
k3nnny's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 30
Default

i used to have a similar problem
try setting the values for ram timings volt etc if u havnt already
it worked for me
__________________
Q6600 @3.0GHz|9800GX2|P5Q-E|HX620|2x2GB|P12|IkariOptical
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 06:24 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Chouchu no need to apologize dude and I am here to help when I can.

Try HD Tune.

EE

Last edited by Eagle Eye; January 21, 2009 at 06:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 08:46 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

Ok, so i contacted WD Support
they're offering to send me a replacement for my 640gb Caviar SE16 with bad sectors.
Should i advance RMA it and hope that my problems go away?

i downloaded HD Tune. anything interesting you might want out of it? dunno much about hdd's =\

Last edited by chouchou; January 21, 2009 at 09:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 12:26 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

So it was your HDD all along, how did you determine that? If you have bad sectors on that drive already than its only going to get worse and I'd do the advanced RMA.

You also said that your memory returned an error using memtest86 what are doing about that?

EE
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 12:47 AM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

Well - i havn't crashed once today.. Knock on wood, but ive kept the phone away from it the whole time.
I will do the advanced RMA. I pay shipping there, right?
Regarding the memory.. Don't know if i have the money to invest 80$ in another set of ramsticks right now.... Is it really a big deal for 1 error in a 7 hour run?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 01:15 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

It could be some slight instability with the chips. Are you running them at their rated speed and spec?

As suggested a touch more voltage or adjust the timings, it might help in the short run. Also you could test each module individually see which one is the problem, albeit a little tideous.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
random crashes tom.mullie Troubleshooting 14 November 23, 2008 06:20 AM
diablo 2 running poorly wierd high end pc mmmstew Gaming 8 July 14, 2008 02:22 PM
New computer, new crashes Asspigeon Troubleshooting 48 October 14, 2007 05:48 PM
Wierd CPUZ readings... Babrbarossa Troubleshooting 1 June 5, 2007 02:35 AM