Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2009, 12:56 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default New Build, psu doesnt provide long enough cables!

The 4 PIN 12V connectors coming out of the PSU arent long enough to reach the 4pin connector on the mobo. I'm currently rigging up one of these while I wait for my extension cable in the mail.



So close, but yet so far away
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2009, 02:41 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Fixed that problem. NEW PROBLEM... I'm trying to boot from CD to install vistax64.

Everytime it comes up saying 'press any key to boot from CD or DVD' I press a button.

Then it comes up saying "WINDOWS BOOT MANAGER" "A recent hardware or software change might have isntalled a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged, or that might be malicious software from an unknown source. If you have a windows installation disc, insert the disc and restart your computer. Click "Repair your computer" then choose a recovery tool"

What is happening??? It says insert your windows installation disc. THIS IS WHATS IN THERE!

My xp disc says there is a file corrupt when I try and load the setup.

These cds work fine in any other computer. I've tried 2 dvd roms as well. I'm getting quite pissed at this....

Anyone know what the problem may be?
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2009, 04:11 PM
Leclerc's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rouyn-Noranda (Qc.)
Posts: 110
Default

Maybe a DOA hard drive ... When I built my rig I was planning to use a 80gb for my OS and keep the 250gb for data but when I was trying to install windows, I wasn't able to format the hard drive. The 80gb was DOA .
__________________
Leclerc

AthlonX2 4600+ @ 3.0Ghz (tweaked by Ebdoradz) | Gigabyte MA790X-DS4 | 2x1GB Mushkin HP PC2-6400 @ 860Mhz | Silverstone Strider 500W PSU | Palit Radeon HD 3850 @ 720Mhz/1.76Ghz on 22" Acer X223w monitor | Thermaltake SopranoRS 101 | 1 x Seagate 250GB
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2009, 04:13 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leclerc View Post
Maybe a DOA hard drive ... When I built my rig I was planning to use a 80gb for my OS and keep the 250gb for data but when I was trying to install windows, I wasn't able to format the hard drive. The 80gb was DOA .
I've tried 3 different Harddrives. Tried loading vista xp and 98 to no avail. These discs work on every other build i've done :(
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMG such bad luck. Kaze screen doesnt turn on :( arekieh Troubleshooting 7 November 25, 2008 08:09 PM
EVGA To Provide Free Copy of 3DMark Vantage MAC Press Releases & Tech News 3 July 1, 2008 04:55 PM
my tread doesnt update? thatguy Off Topic 4 April 20, 2008 07:33 PM
WTB: Sata cables!! kem Buy/Sell & Trade 19 March 27, 2008 08:45 PM
DVI and Anolog Cables @ once? frosty Display Units 2 March 21, 2008 11:44 AM