Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2009, 10:18 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default Internet cookies: help me out!

Stupid telus. I'm very happy with the internet service im getting, 99% uptime at 5.2mb/s for 30$ a month after taxes. i'm quite happy with the plan im getting and am downloding on averate 500kb/s which is plenty for me.

trouble is i have a constant problem with torrenting. After i connect, and start a torrent download all my other internet activities will shutdown. firefox no longer responds, msn messeges take forever to reply

the torrent is still downloading though.
i searched google awhile and came up with the only logical reason being that the wireless gateway telus provided me (some shitty siemens one) cannot take the large amount of connections through utorrent (roughly 70 per torrent)

i have to reset the modem, and restart my computer before internet will come back.

so i have a couple questions: anything i can do to stop this from happening with my current rig/modem?
if not, how hard is it to obtain just a regular modem (not modem/gateway bundle) from telus?
aaaaaaand what is the best wireless G/N router available that wont put a dent in my wallet.. roughly ~100$ at the most

only for home use - and hopefully i wont sacrifice too much internet speed.

thanks!



postd over at ncix too
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2009, 10:58 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

Make sure you've foreworded the right port for your torrent program.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2009, 11:02 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

yeah that's done for sure. did a open port check and its fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2009, 11:49 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

i used to have that problem. i'd download a few torrents and my internet wouldn't work.. i'd end up resetting my router and modem. When i moved, i upgraded my router, and it hasn't happened since. So, like you said, it'll probably be the same thing. Now, can't you just plug a router into your existing modem? Do you have any wireless components? or is everything wired?
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2009, 11:54 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

He is with telus he can't use any other router.

You either download less or limit your upload; simple.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2009, 12:52 AM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

as a matter of fact i can.
i called in, but it is another 40$ charge for just a modem with no gateway attached
from there i can connect the modem to a upgraded router of my own choice. should i do it?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2009, 04:22 AM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

I know what I'd do if it were me.
It is very annoying to have things come to a halt .
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2009, 04:57 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 608
Default

What modem / gateway do they use? I know with the Speedstreams that Bell Aliant gives out here East Coast, all you do is put the modem into bridge mode. That is done by holding in a reset button for 5 seconds on the bottom. Then you hook up your real router and put in your pppoe info and off you go.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2009, 08:05 AM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

^really?! it is the speedstreem se567
possible to do this with mine?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2009, 06:42 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

I had the same thing happen with the laptop I used to own, it started about a week after I got 'Net access from Rogers -- cable -- and resetting my modem wouldn't work; but rebooting my computer did the trick. Since, my current computer cannot be used until I get the monitor I ordered from NCIX I have no way to tell if it was the modem screwing up or the onboard networking in the laptop.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best internet? Bucklaz Off Topic 19 February 12, 2009 08:11 AM
Internet problems Lpfan4ever Troubleshooting 9 December 20, 2008 09:33 PM
Internet problem. TopDogZero Networking 20 November 20, 2008 04:17 PM
Internet keeps cutting. Kayen Networking 10 October 20, 2008 08:14 PM
Cannot Connect To Internet SCW Networking 0 October 26, 2007 07:25 PM