Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2009, 10:53 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 401
Default windows not loading????

first, read my rig.
recently just sleeved most of my cables myself, installed a few cathodes.
changed the ram : OCZ Reaper HPC 1066mhz 4GB 2x2GB
went to bios, decided to oc a bit more to 3.8ghz
...changed ram speed to 1066 mhz,
fsb:450 x 4 = 1800
multipler = 8.5
should = 3.82ghz
tried to boot, nothing, reboot, change voltage to 1.3vcore.
loaded windows, checked temps and cpuid...realtemps says cpu temps went up a few degrees, but cpu ID says :multiplier at x6, fsb 333.33

????wtf????
__________________
CPU:Intel i5 6600k - Corsair H110
GPU:EVGA GTX980Ti FTW Edition
HDD:250GB Samsung Evo 850 SSD, 3TB WD Black
MOBO:Asus Z-170 Deluxe
RAM:G.Skill Ripjaws V F4 2800mhz 16GB
PSU:Silverstone 950W
CASE:Silvertstone TJ07
Keyboard:Logitech G15 V2
Mouse:Razer DeathAdder
Case Cooling:2x92mm exhaust,2x120mm exhaust, 2x120mm Ultra Kaze(3000RPM)intake.
Running:Win7 64-bit Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2009, 06:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Hey did you disable CPU Enhanced Halt and CPU EIST Function under Advanced BIOS Features?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2009, 11:58 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Sigh... This is asked way too often, I'm going to make a faq/guide with pictures, how it works, why it works, how to disable/enable it, and etc in the morning.

The reason for it is speedstep, a way too common question it seems some days. Unless your putting a load on your CPU(sitting at idle), by default it will try to save some power by automatically dropping the multiplier without user input. Till I make the mini guide/faq, read this thread for some information. WTF is going on with my 8400
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
slot-loading optical drives Generic User #2 Storage 14 August 13, 2009 07:08 AM
Help with CoD5 not loading maps D4ng3r Gaming 9 January 6, 2009 04:04 PM
Crysis Warhead loading problem. Sniper Gaming 2 November 10, 2008 04:11 PM
Issue with world of warcraft - long loading NuxTux Gaming 0 February 7, 2008 12:04 PM
[For Sale/Trade] iMac G3 Indigo Case (Slot Loading) ~pcwiz Buy/Sell & Trade 3 January 4, 2008 03:45 PM