Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 03:41 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: BC
Posts: 54
Default Vista Install on 3Ware 9650SE = Headache!

Hi guys,

You may have noticed my thread on NCIX about the new 3Ware card I got and the troubles I'm having with it (I think). Here's the story in case you don't want to read that thread:

I got the card with some watercooling stuff so I could put my second video card in, as well as 4x1TB WD Blacks to upgrade my storage (on an unrelated note one of my old 3x500GB Seagate drives died in the middle of this :( , not sure if I'll be able to recover the data yet as I haven't installed vista). I put everything together (no leaks with my water cooling yay) and started to install Vista, but I got a STOP 0x000000A5 (ACPI incompatability?!) after the initial install completed. So I tried flashing my BIOS to the latest version and re-made the array. Then it just froze on the loading bars (none of the bars appeared, it froze before they had any time to scroll). I then tried specifying a boot volume in the 3Ware interface as I had not done that before, and I still get the same problem. Anyone have any ideas?! I am using the latest drivers from 3Ware loaded from a USB flash drive. I can't for the life of me figure out what is causing this problem. I hope you guys have some ideas, and I appreciate any answers.

The only hardware that has changed since before I got the card was the second video card and the WD blacks, and I doubt that has anything to do with it. The installation media I am using is Vista Ultimate x64 SP1 from the river (BIE Dec2008 version). (This isn't really a thread about how you shouldn't pirate software, you're probably not going to change my mind anyway. If you don't want to help that's fine, but please don't chastise me)

-EDIT-

I am using the 8-Port version of the card and I have the 1M breakout cables as the 0.5M cables were not available (Jesus that's a lot of cable!).

-EDIT-

I just walked back into the room the aforementioned computer is in, and the green bars are moving (boy look at them go!), but it's not booting yet. Odd!
__________________
Silverstone TJ07-B, Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (w/ D-Tek Fuzion block (w/ Pro-Mount Kit)), eVGA 780i (w/ Viperjohn 780i kit. VC-RE SB cooler), 2x eVGA 8800GT 512MB (2x EK FC8800 blocks), HT Omega Striker, Intel PRO/1000, 2x2GB PC2-8500 Mushkin Ascent, 2x 74B WD Raptor in RAID0 (in Silverstone CFP51-B), 3x 500GB Seagate 7200.11 in RAID5 (in Silverstone CFP51-B), HW Labs Black Ice GTX Xtreme 480 (Mounted Internally), Swiftech MCRES-MICRO.

Last edited by tehgooch; January 11, 2009 at 03:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 05:06 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: BC
Posts: 54
Default

Well, I figured it out myself. I updated the firmware on the RAID card and everything started working!
__________________
Silverstone TJ07-B, Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (w/ D-Tek Fuzion block (w/ Pro-Mount Kit)), eVGA 780i (w/ Viperjohn 780i kit. VC-RE SB cooler), 2x eVGA 8800GT 512MB (2x EK FC8800 blocks), HT Omega Striker, Intel PRO/1000, 2x2GB PC2-8500 Mushkin Ascent, 2x 74B WD Raptor in RAID0 (in Silverstone CFP51-B), 3x 500GB Seagate 7200.11 in RAID5 (in Silverstone CFP51-B), HW Labs Black Ice GTX Xtreme 480 (Mounted Internally), Swiftech MCRES-MICRO.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus P5Q Vista 64 won't install Derko Troubleshooting 40 November 28, 2008 11:33 AM
Can't Install Vista or XP on my new build egyamado O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 November 13, 2008 02:32 PM
First time vista 64 Install matsta31 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 July 18, 2008 09:40 AM
Vista SP 1 still failing to install... TwystedMonkey Off Topic 12 June 20, 2008 10:54 AM
Need Help!!! Vista wont Install! CMetaphor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 May 18, 2007 07:25 AM