Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 11:52 AM
netforce's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ont.
Posts: 206
Default Rampage II Extreme and GTX 295 CMOS ERR

Hello,
I'm building a new computer this week, and i'm having problems with my setup.
Here are the components used:
Case: CM Cosmos S
PSU: Ultra X3 1600W
UPS: APC XS 1300va
MOBO: ASUS Rampage II Extreme
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
Ram: OCZ DDR3 3x2gb Gold Triple Channel 1600MHz 8-8-8-21
VGA: EVGA GeForce GTX 295 Plus
HDD: Seagate 7200.11 1.5tb
LCD: Dell 2709w
KB: Logitech G15
Mouse: none atm... waiting on a bluetooth dongle :|

Everything is at stock settings.

After I assembled everything, it booted up just fine. I popped in a Vista x64 dvd, and started the setup.
The setup took a long time to load, so i assumed that the vista setup was looking for devices that were not there. I decided to reboot the system and disable some devices that were not used, but once i turned the pc off... it would not post. On the LCD Poster i can see CMOS ERR.
I swapped out the GTX 295 with an old radeon x800xt i had. The system does boot to bios now. I updated the bios to the lates version, and put the gtx 295 back in. Still get the same CMOS ERR, and nothing on the screen.
Is there any way around this? Could it be mobo+vga compatibility?
Any help is appreciated!
Thanks!

UPDATE: After installing backup video card, i was able to install vista. When i put in my gtx 295, i still don't get anything showing on the screen, but the computer boots into vista, as i can hear the login chime... i'm assuming this is a video issue... what do i do???

Last edited by netforce; January 10, 2009 at 04:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 02:57 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,832
Default

tried resetting the cmos?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 03:17 PM
netforce's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ont.
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
tried resetting the cmos?
Yes, and i've also switched to the second bios. Updating the bios to the latest rev did not help...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 04:20 PM
netforce's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ont.
Posts: 206
Default

updated post
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 04:22 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried different outputs?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 04:23 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Do you know anybody close by who can drop that vid card into their system? That'd be the next step in my books.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 05:03 PM
netforce's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ont.
Posts: 206
Default

I've tried all different outputs... called evga, and they're setting me up with an RMA.. bummer
I'm still doing CPR on this thing! I will not let it go! :D
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 09:35 AM
Barron58P's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Same problem here. On a ASUS maximus. When i got it I installed the card and it posted. Then when I reboot I have no video from either port or the HDMI. If I take the card out for a few hours I can then re install it and it will work. I tried the card in a 680 and 780 mother board and the problem exists in both. I have RMA ed to the Egg. My card was the Asus version and I did flash the bois to current.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 09:51 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 54
Default

I'd definitely put it up for RMA...
EVGA is pretty good on their turn around for RMAs to Canada, it'll take a few days to get down there though unfortunately (If you ever want to get it done quicker, get a BFG card..they have a RMA depot in QC)

/offtopic
Now I'm sorta afraid to buy one of these things for the new PC...hopefully its a few isolated incidents :(
__________________
CM690 - Asus P5Q-E - Intel E8400(E0) @ 3.6 - OCZ GameXStream 700W - Swiftech Apogee GT (Bowed) - 2x2GB Mushkin Redline PC-8000 - EVGA GTX 260 - Samsung 226BW
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 04:30 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

By no means do I want to start a rumour, but doesn't this sound a bit like the issues they had with certain PSUs not playing nice with an earlier Nvidia series (was it the early 8800GTs?) ?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mushkin Mark Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 November 2, 2008 01:03 PM
Asus Rampage Extreme and TW3X4G2000C9DF compatibility evzonas RAM 4 August 6, 2008 02:25 PM
First Look: ASUS Rampage Extreme Motherboard MAC Press Releases & Tech News 11 July 12, 2008 10:30 AM
Rampage Formula + ultra 120 extreme... CraigHf CPU's and Motherboards 2 May 10, 2008 01:55 PM