Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 07:25 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
Default Safe to turn on

I just bought a mobo off a guy used and im quite paranoid it may be doa, so heres my question:


I currently have the mobo in the case connected to the psu and the hard drive with both video cards hooked up in SLI and all of the fans wired up, but no cpu or memory installed.


would it be safe to power it on just to see if the mobo even comes on?



Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 08:48 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

It will not turn on.

Minimum to start is CPU, 1 stick of mem. I'd try that 1st, then with 1 GPU. If it's good, then add the rest.

Remember, hold down the power button for 4-5 seconds to turn off.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 09:14 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
It will not turn on.

Minimum to start is CPU, 1 stick of mem. I'd try that 1st, then with 1 GPU. If it's good, then add the rest.

Remember, hold down the power button for 4-5 seconds to turn off.


I realize it won't post, I just want to see if everything lights up.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 09:33 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyuterus View Post
I realize it won't post, I just want to see if everything lights up.
Won't be able to tell.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 10:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
Default

I will sleep better at night...plus I just got the antec 1200 case and just want to see it all lit up (lame I know) but my first build and I'm quite excited. will I damage anything by switching it on with no ram or cpu?


as I said, ive only got the 2 gpu's in SLI and the HD on the mobo right now


thx
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 10:57 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

You won't do any damage, but it probably won't turn on without the CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 11:00 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

If you're that paranoid about the guy selling you a DOA board... why didn't you buy new then?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 11:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Tanker View Post
If you're that paranoid about the guy selling you a DOA board... why didn't you buy new then?


paid $220 for an Asus striker II extreme, 2 mos old.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2009, 11:47 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyuterus View Post
paid $220 for an Asus striker II extreme, 2 mos old.
Nice. Disregard that question.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2009, 02:17 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Yes you can plug it in and see it "turn on" with no damage, but it will NOT prove if its dead or not. I have seen many DOA motherboards power up, they simply don't post. The ability to power up does not mean its not dead.

Frankly if your that worried, grab a CPU/Ram off a friend, or bring it into a local computer shop for a quick test(they may or may not charge a small fee)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What do i need to turn off in Asus Bios Computergeek CPU's and Motherboards 5 August 28, 2008 07:40 AM
My turn to ask for help Cptn Vortex Troubleshooting 17 March 23, 2008 01:05 PM
Safe to turn on new rig w/o video card. bobaban Troubleshooting 2 November 5, 2007 02:25 AM
Conroe turn on = no display Moneyless Troubleshooting 7 May 28, 2007 05:30 AM
Some Specs turn up for new AMD chips Babrbarossa CPU's and Motherboards 9 March 15, 2007 04:51 PM