Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2009, 06:15 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 497
Default

Install the cpu and find out for sure what going on.
Its impossiblre to tell much final otherwise really.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.12
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2009, 06:46 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default

If you want to see all your case light up (which is one of the reasons you wanted to power on the MB) , just jump start your PSU.
That way all the lights + Fans will come on and you can see how the case looks.
Many people do this method to ensure their W/C loops are leak free before putting them in their case.

Mind you, I can't find a link from here ( and I know I've seen it too....) atm, but if you search the Net you can find how to do this.

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2009, 06:59 AM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

But I think the OP wants to test if the mobo is DoA, since he bought it used. So that wouldn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2009, 07:17 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyuterus View Post
I will sleep better at night...plus I just got the antec 1200 case and just want to see it all lit up (lame I know) but my first build and I'm quite excited. will I damage anything by switching it on with no ram or cpu?


as I said, ive only got the 2 gpu's in SLI and the HD on the mobo right now


thx
I know that part Infiniti, I was talking about this part in his posts.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2009, 07:21 AM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
I know that part Infiniti, I was talking about this part in his posts.

ST
Ah, my bad, I didn't see that.

Then I guess that'll work. Here's a guide if the OP needs it: GideonTech.com Case Modification - Power Up an ATX PSU without a Motherboard
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2009, 07:27 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiniti View Post
Ah, my bad, I didn't see that.

Then I guess that'll work. Here's a guide if the OP needs it: GideonTech.com Case Modification - Power Up an ATX PSU without a Motherboard


No worries, I can't count the number of times I skip or miss something said in a post.

Thanks for the Link , that was exactally what I was talking about!!

Best Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What do i need to turn off in Asus Bios Computergeek CPU's and Motherboards 5 August 28, 2008 07:40 AM
My turn to ask for help Cptn Vortex Troubleshooting 17 March 23, 2008 01:05 PM
Safe to turn on new rig w/o video card. bobaban Troubleshooting 2 November 5, 2007 02:25 AM
Conroe turn on = no display Moneyless Troubleshooting 7 May 28, 2007 05:30 AM
Some Specs turn up for new AMD chips Babrbarossa CPU's and Motherboards 9 March 15, 2007 04:51 PM