Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 05:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default WinTV-HVR 1600: Channel Scanning

Hi everyone ! i'm new here and i have a problem with my hvr. i've been having the same prob is the guy in this topic "http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum/troubleshooting/11530-win-tv-hvr-1600-not-finding-any-channels.html" but i cant seem to fix it the way he did. i can't find any channels and im connecting by a cable "rogers" and it works if i jus plug it into the tv. i'm also putting in canada, cable, and ntsc_m. should i change any settings or something?

in addition, when i tried to fix it, i found out that i have this "C:\WINDOWS\system32\Hauppauge\SMD07" but i dont have this "C:\WINDOWS\system32\Hauppauge\SoftMCE" as talked about in the topic above.

i'm totally confused with all this and i would greatly appreciate the help !
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 05:36 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,501

My System Specs

Default

I personally never got my 1600 to work right under Vista. I switched my HTPC back to XP Media Center and it works perfectly. If you are running Vista, this card really does not work much with that OS.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 05:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
I personally never got my 1600 to work right under Vista. I switched my HTPC back to XP Media Center and it works perfectly. If you are running Vista, this card really does not work much with that OS.
im using windows xp
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 05:51 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,501

My System Specs

Default

Try deleting all the drivers/software and download everything new from Hauppages site.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 06:26 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

I have used this card successfully with Vista 64 ultimate and XP. I had problems running it in the past after messing with video card drivers. In effect, the card would not recognize the analog tuner which could be an issue you have having.

As b1 mentioned, reinstall all the drivers. These are the newest ones (Hauppauge's site has a few places to get the drivers, and one of the places has the old ones so get the ones listed below):
Support for WinTV-HVR-1600
Prior to installing new drivers, uninstall all Hauppauge drivers and software, and download and run the following file:
http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/softw...s/hcwclear.exe

This second step was what allowed me to properly install the analog tuner. I had it working, but installed new video card drivers which screwed up the analog tuner (which happens easily).
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 07:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
I have used this card successfully with Vista 64 ultimate and XP. I had problems running it in the past after messing with video card drivers. In effect, the card would not recognize the analog tuner which could be an issue you have having.

As b1 mentioned, reinstall all the drivers. These are the newest ones (Hauppauge's site has a few places to get the drivers, and one of the places has the old ones so get the ones listed below):
Support for WinTV-HVR-1600
Prior to installing new drivers, uninstall all Hauppauge drivers and software, and download and run the following file:
http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/softw...s/hcwclear.exe

This second step was what allowed me to properly install the analog tuner. I had it working, but installed new video card drivers which screwed up the analog tuner (which happens easily).
thanks bro, im in the process of testing this out and i'll tell you what happens
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 07:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
I have used this card successfully with Vista 64 ultimate and XP. I had problems running it in the past after messing with video card drivers. In effect, the card would not recognize the analog tuner which could be an issue you have having.

As b1 mentioned, reinstall all the drivers. These are the newest ones (Hauppauge's site has a few places to get the drivers, and one of the places has the old ones so get the ones listed below):
Support for WinTV-HVR-1600
Prior to installing new drivers, uninstall all Hauppauge drivers and software, and download and run the following file:
http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/softw...s/hcwclear.exe

This second step was what allowed me to properly install the analog tuner. I had it working, but installed new video card drivers which screwed up the analog tuner (which happens easily).
hey man, i got the composite to work now.. and im getting channels but the channels like really staticy and it's only two channels

should i change the settings wen i scan for channels?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 08:11 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Just replied to your pm but I posted in here too in case someone else wants to pitch in and help.

Make sure you are attaching your cable to the right input on the back of the card. One is for digital and the other is for analog. You want to use the analog. Sounds like to me that you are getting over the air stations as if you are using antenna. Just make sure that you have the cable screwed into the right input and you are using "cable" and not "antenna".

After you have ensured the above you could also try another piece of software such as sageTV (download the trial) to see if its a software config issue.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 09:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default

hey people of hardwarecanucks
i wanna thank you guys for the help and i appreciate the time you guys put
but i'm going to return it for a monitor or something =P
thanks anyways though !
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinTV PVR-150 & Remote | EverCool Memory Cooler | 1394 Card & FrontX Adapter pcgeezer Buy/Sell & Trade 69 March 28, 2009 10:23 AM
Dual Channel DDR3 Vs Triple Channel DDR3 mo_bettah RAM 2 December 16, 2008 07:43 AM
[FS] HD2400 Pro, HT STRIKER 7.1, WinTV-HVR Mike_E Buy/Sell & Trade 1 November 30, 2008 03:00 PM
4GB Dual Channel or 8GB Single Channel Mr. Gruntsworthy RAM 26 October 14, 2008 12:14 PM
WinTV-HVR-1800 Media Center and Bell Express View Jebus Guides & How-to's 11 September 20, 2008 03:24 PM