Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 08:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 41
Default DVI on monitor will not work!

So I've had this problem for ages, bu I think its not time to address it. So My monitor will not work on a DVI cable, but only a Analog cable w/ a digital converter. I have tried purchasing a new DVI cable and that didn't fix the problem. I would kind of like to use DVI, but it doesn't want to work for me! My monitor is a Samsung 931BF (SAMSUNGS are garbage btw!)

my specs are in my signature!


Thanks!
__________________
EVGA Nforce 780I SLI
Q6600 3.0 GHz (Air)
EVGA 8800 GTS SSC 640 MB
Ultra Black Aluminus ATX Case
2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-8500 1066MHz
Seagate / 320GB / 7200/ SATA-300
OCZ GameXStream 700-Watt
Zalman CNPS9500 LED Copper CPU Heat Sink
Samsung SH-S203B Black SATA DVD+RW W
Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit

Last edited by Kassela; December 24, 2008 at 08:07 PM. Reason: missed info
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 09:00 PM
Exmortis's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 172
Default

Can you try it on a non-Vista load? Did you use it before using vista with XP? Also is that an HDCP compliant monitor?
__________________
Exmortis's System

Corsair 600T White
Asus RoG Maximus V Gene
Intel i7-2600K w/Corsair H100
16GB Gskill DDR3 2400MHz
AMD R9 290X
OCZ Revo 3 240GB
OCZ Vertex 3 240GB
WD Velocirapter 600GB
LG DVD burner
LG Bluray Burner
Windows 7x64 Prem
Asus VE24/VE27/VE24
Logitech Z-5450 5.1 speakers
Corsair AX850 Gold PSU
Corsair K90 Keyboard
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 09:07 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kassela View Post
So I've had this problem for ages, bu I think its not time to address it. So My monitor will not work on a DVI cable, but only a Analog cable w/ a digital converter. I have tried purchasing a new DVI cable and that didn't fix the problem. I would kind of like to use DVI, but it doesn't want to work for me! My monitor is a Samsung 931BF (SAMSUNGS are garbage btw!)

my specs are in my signature!


Thanks!
1) Samsungs are not garbage
2) Samsung 931BF is a great monitor (I Own one)
3) Are you using the DVI cable that came with the monitor? If you are and its not working then perhaps you have a faulty monitor or video card?

I suggest you take your monitor into a shop and get them to test your dvi connection.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 06:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 41
Default

I have had the 931BF in shop twice. When I got it back the DVI didn't work. I assumed it was the cable that came with it that was defective. Now months and Months later I bought a new DVI cable and to no avail, it still didn't work. Can you see how I'm not a big fan of Samsung products? I have had nothing but trouble with them.
__________________
EVGA Nforce 780I SLI
Q6600 3.0 GHz (Air)
EVGA 8800 GTS SSC 640 MB
Ultra Black Aluminus ATX Case
2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-8500 1066MHz
Seagate / 320GB / 7200/ SATA-300
OCZ GameXStream 700-Watt
Zalman CNPS9500 LED Copper CPU Heat Sink
Samsung SH-S203B Black SATA DVD+RW W
Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 06:16 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

I purchased 3 Samsung 2253BK's for the office last week and hooked 2 up to vga no isssues.

I set mine up on DVI and black screen. I turned the screen off and then on again and it worked. It's been working all week.

Hope this helps someone.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 09:30 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kassela View Post
I have had the 931BF in shop twice. When I got it back the DVI didn't work. I assumed it was the cable that came with it that was defective. Now months and Months later I bought a new DVI cable and to no avail, it still didn't work. Can you see how I'm not a big fan of Samsung products? I have had nothing but trouble with them.
Again this has nothing to do with Samsung products so I don't know why you are blaming them for.

When it was in the shop did it work properly for them? Were they able to get DVI working? If so did you ask or look at their setup to compare it to yours?

You are aware there are two different types of DVI cables right? There is DVI-I and DVI-D.

Perhaps you are using the wrong one as I don't recall what the monitor takes.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2008, 04:35 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

I've got 3 Samsung 2243bwx in front of me and a Samsung 52" tv behind me and iv never had a moments trouble with any of them. Sometimes people get a bad apple, its unfortunate and i dont blame you at all for being pissy at samsung. I would be too if i had one that broke 3 times.

About the dvi though, try unplugging the monitor, THEN install the cable (while no power is to the monitor) then plug the monitor back into power and turn it on. Like Yamawho said, when going from DVI to VGA (or vice versa) sometimes you need to have it powered off.

I have that problem with mine now and then too as i use the three monitors on a triplehead2go and i have a KVM on another computer that is only hooked up to the vga on a single monitor. now and then i have to switch source and power off the unit and then back on again.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which RAM would work better? Mishtar RAM 1 November 10, 2008 03:06 PM
3 x GX2, 2 in sli... will it work? tzetsin Video Cards 42 September 9, 2008 08:24 AM
Will This Work? stormkiller22 Troubleshooting 9 March 5, 2008 05:02 PM
TAT will not work. yycraven Troubleshooting 13 February 14, 2008 07:49 AM
Will this all work? Infiniti Water Cooling 11 January 8, 2008 09:50 PM