Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 12:18 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default Invalid MS-DOS function

Hey guys, i'm getting some lame error when i try to transfer large files.

I was in the middle of transfering a 100 gig file to an external (file full of files, not one 100 gig file) and about half way through i get an "Invalid MS-DOS function" error with the option to try again, skip or cancel. Try again gives the same error, skip, brings me to the next file in the folder which also has the error and so on, till all remaining files are skipped.

After trying another file (73 gigs) i get the error right away. I've done some looking on the net and only came across work arounds wich dont interest me as i KNOW this is a recent problem as i've been transfering large files for a few days now.

Transfering the files singly works perfectly fine, just not when i try the whole lot.

anyone came across this before? have a solution?
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 07:25 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

To start, I'd run "chkdsk /f" (check disk for errors) on both drives. That should eliminate issues with bad partition / HDD. What kind of partitions are your source and destination? For lots of files, you won't want to use FAT32.

Someone may correct me on this, but IIRC the "Invalid MS-DOS function" may occur on invalid named files or on a file path that is too long. Can you verify that you're not copying to a very long path?
example: copy-pasting C:\myfile to D:\blah1\blah2\blah3\(...)\blah10\myfile

Personally I use the console app robocopy (called xcopy in earlier Windows) to do copying of files.
example:
robocopy "W:\Personal Archive" "E:\Archive\Personal Archive" /E
Robocopy seems to ignore a lot of the stuff that makes Explorer's copy-paste go crazy, and it also maintains the "date modified" information, which is useful for backups.

Hope this helps
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 07:44 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

had this problem when the external drive was formatted fat32 and not ntfs.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 12:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

Both are ntfs and the file was transfered from one internal to an external to another external, an it wasnt untill the second external that the error appeared. looks like im going to have to format (the easiest option for stupid errors...) not what i was looking forward too over christmas..


Thanks for the replies guys, Merry Christmas!
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 12:40 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default

4 gig file is max under a 32 bit os, nevermind Dos, I know there's a patch you can get for windows 32 bit. 64 bit doesn't suffer this issue!
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 12:43 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk_d View Post
4 gig file is max under a 32 bit os, nevermind Dos, I know there's a patch you can get for windows 32 bit. 64 bit doesn't suffer this issue!
4gb is a filesystem limit of FAT32 not of the OS. NTFS fixes this and allows larger than 4gb files.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 01:08 PM
kirk_d's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
4gb is a filesystem limit of FAT32 not of the OS. NTFS fixes this and allows larger than 4gb files.
Whoop's, too much egg nog
Thank you for the clarification!
__________________
Opty 170(naked) @2600 | Abit AT8 32x | EVGA Vanilla 8800gt 650/1625/950 | 2gb Ocz Pc4000Eb@260 | Audigy Gamer | Tx650 | Cm690 |

WC Loop: DD Cpx-Pro | HWL 240 Xtreme | D-Tek V2
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 03:06 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

I'm running 64 bit either way ;) its in the sig. Thank you kindly for the suggestion though.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW Image Zoom Function in Reviews SKYMTL Site Announcements 13 May 26, 2008 02:18 PM
Search function Eldonko Suggestions & Feedback 3 May 25, 2008 07:09 PM
ReviewDesk on Scythe Kama Meter multi-function controller Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 1 December 11, 2006 06:27 PM