Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 05:48 PM
jaszypoo's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto/GTA/York/North York
Posts: 45
Default OMG e8400, are you SERIOUS? :(

So I just got this chip about a week ago, was really excited to move from AMD to intel! Didn't really pay attention to the temps much until now that I decided to oc it.




HOORAY for an E0 chip.


ZOMG ASOHFOASKDOASHFOASKDOASH for TWO, not ONE but TWO, faulty temp sensors. You've got to be kidding me.


I tried Coretemp, Realtemp and Lavalys Everest. Shows the same thing, both cores stuck on idle and load. Only thing that changes is in Everest where the number actually fluctuates, but I'm assuming thats the sensor on the motherboard.

RMA? Let's see what newegg.ca has to say. I probably will have no PC for about 2 weeks min. Just my luck.


__________________
My cousin and a close family friend both have leukemia. They're almost done chemo, only checkups left. However, my uncle passed away due to lung cancer.
I am a proud member of NCIX's Folding@Home team (10K+ PPD). Sorry HWC, I love you too and all but. :P Anyway, It's not about the points for me, but more so for the research. Join us!

>>Feedback: ebay + heat + RFD <<
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 05:57 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 183
Default

since it is operating properly i dont think that intel accepts RMA's....
operating properly means that it can run at 3ghz error free
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 @ 3.8GHz
Mushkin Ascent 1x2gb
Asus P5N-D
BFG Geforce 8800GT OC SLI (folding issues...)
WD 500GB
NZXT Apollo
OCZ Vendetta 2 w/ Bolt-thru kit +Scythe S-Flex F
Syncmaster T220, Razer Deathadder, Lycosa Mirror Edition, X-240 speakers
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 06:02 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

They won't accept an rma at all.

What is your ambient temp?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 06:02 PM
jaszypoo's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto/GTA/York/North York
Posts: 45
Default

But but...faulty temp sensors? :( Ambient, about 15c, I would say. Pretty cold in my room. I'm sure a regular person won't mind the temp sensors being stuck* and all but it does making ocing a little more of a hassle.
__________________
My cousin and a close family friend both have leukemia. They're almost done chemo, only checkups left. However, my uncle passed away due to lung cancer.
I am a proud member of NCIX's Folding@Home team (10K+ PPD). Sorry HWC, I love you too and all but. :P Anyway, It's not about the points for me, but more so for the research. Join us!

>>Feedback: ebay + heat + RFD <<
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 06:09 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaszypoo View Post
But but...faulty temp sensors? :( Ambient, about 15c, I would say. Pretty cold in my room. I'm sure a regular person won't mind the temp sensors being stuck* and all but it does making ocing a little more of a hassle.
At 15' ambient I'm going to say for a stock CPU that is right on the money.

What are your temps idle?

If they are the same then yes they are faulty.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 06:12 PM
jaszypoo's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto/GTA/York/North York
Posts: 45
Default

Yeah stock CPU cooler* at the moment. Still haven't set up WC. But unfortunately, temps at idle for both cores are still the same at 33 (realtemp) or 38 (everest)
__________________
My cousin and a close family friend both have leukemia. They're almost done chemo, only checkups left. However, my uncle passed away due to lung cancer.
I am a proud member of NCIX's Folding@Home team (10K+ PPD). Sorry HWC, I love you too and all but. :P Anyway, It's not about the points for me, but more so for the research. Join us!

>>Feedback: ebay + heat + RFD <<

Last edited by jaszypoo; December 22, 2008 at 06:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 06:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Sometimes you need to push them to unfreeze them.

Overclock it to like 3.8 :D
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 06:18 PM
jaszypoo's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto/GTA/York/North York
Posts: 45
Default

And I thought I already pushed it enough. *whistles*. I'll give it another shot in a bit. Want to finish this prime run.

No doubt it is faulty though. sigh.
__________________
My cousin and a close family friend both have leukemia. They're almost done chemo, only checkups left. However, my uncle passed away due to lung cancer.
I am a proud member of NCIX's Folding@Home team (10K+ PPD). Sorry HWC, I love you too and all but. :P Anyway, It's not about the points for me, but more so for the research. Join us!

>>Feedback: ebay + heat + RFD <<
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 06:40 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaszypoo View Post
And I thought I already pushed it enough. *whistles*. I'll give it another shot in a bit. Want to finish this prime run.

No doubt it is faulty though. sigh.
It's not faulty, plenty 45nm chips are known to have "stuck" temp sensors at lower temperatures. Once you start pushing it a bit, it will become "unstuck" at the higher temps. The proc's that tend to have "stuck" temps, become "unstuck" around 20c to tjmax. The temp sensor was never designed to be too accurate at lower temps anyway.

Its only at higher temps(close to tjmax) are they really accurate anyways. Your chips not defective.

Some reading for you;
IntelBurnTest - This will take your CPU to temps that will go above the value its "stuck" at
Real Temp - Long read(100+ pages!), but if you do some simple searches in the thread, you'll find its a fairly common issue at lower temps.
e8400/e8500 Retail OC Thread - A great resource and list of what OC's people are getting with their E8xxx series CPU's
E8600 stuck temp sensor - A bit of discussion about this guys E8600, more reinforcement that the "stuck" temps are normal, worse case scenario yours is one of the ones that won't start rising till your CPU hits 50c or more, which isn't bad either way.

Last edited by Chilly; December 22, 2008 at 06:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2008, 07:06 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,052

My System Specs

Default

Another Problem with some E8400 Chips (as I had mentioned in another thread) is some BIOS versions (depending on the MB) read the Temp on Die wrong.
When I first purchased my Chip, I had to flash the BIOS in XP because it was reading -11 degrees! After that I started to get real values again.

That is my two cents into this though.
With an ambient of 15 degrees .... I could see that being right.

My thoughts at least,

Best Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LF--E8400 Gunner86 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 October 19, 2008 03:04 PM
For those who want an E8400 Cptn Vortex CPU's and Motherboards 69 March 11, 2008 09:03 PM
WTB: E8400 3.0 Ghz darksniperx Buy/Sell & Trade 0 March 6, 2008 05:18 AM