Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 09:25 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hamilton ON
Posts: 19
Default Ocing q6700 with 680i Chipset

Im reading about how to overclock a q6700 to 3.2Ghz is a breeze but Im only getting to 2.93Ghz.
Im running P5N32-E SLI 680i chipset board with OCZ 4G DDR2 800 ram, I even have settings to overclock for me automatically in the bios.
Both auto and manual settings wont go pass 2.93Ghz.
Bios is updated and still no luck.
Another question is would this mobo support the q9300.
I ordered the q9300 with Intel DP45SG Extreme mobo (my brother needs an upgrade), is it worth me keeping the q6700 setup I have now or switching to q9300?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 12:49 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Have you adjusted volatges at all? what are the voltages at for CPU, memory?

Also - is that four 1GB sticks of ram, or is it two 2GB sticks?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 02:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hamilton ON
Posts: 19
Default

Voltage for memory has been adjusted to 2.1V cpu is at 1.296V running at 2.93Ghz, I figured since Im only ocing to 3Ghz I didnt need to go higher.
I had it upto 3.06Ghz before but wasnt stable now I just cant pass 2.93Ghz.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 02:11 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

It might be worth checking to see whether the instability is coming from the memory or the CPU (usin g a free memtest program)- if you are running four sticks there is a greater chance of instability- one of the sticks might be a little wonky. you can aslo try underclocking the memory by loosening the timings or running one stick while you try OCing the CPU. Also, I would try to give the CPU volatge a bump to 1.4V and try overclocking a little more while keeping a close eye on temps. If your temps are still good and the extra voltage didn't help in giving you a little better OC, then it might be a good sign that it's another problem. If it does give you the oc you're looking for, then start to scale back the voltage until you run into instability again, then bring it back up a notch or two and you will be good.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 02:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hamilton ON
Posts: 19
Default

I have another concern, my voltages for 1.2VHT, SB core, CPU VTT, NB core and memory voltages are all at 4.08V when I use Pc ProbeII from Asus.
My temps are good though, cpu at 38c memory at 37c, computer is running stable at 2.93Ghz.
How accurate is this program?
Running 4 sticks of OCZ vista upgrade 5-5-5-15.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 02:59 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Not sure what the hell the deal is with those voltages, but I wouldn't worry about it because if they were right, there would be flames shooting out of your case.

Since you're running four sticks of ram, I'd try pulling out three and re-try overclocking the CPU.

What kind of cooling are you using on the CPU?

I also forgot to ask if your memory was unlinked- is it?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 03:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hamilton ON
Posts: 19
Default

I have the OCZ vindicator on the CPU and a OCZ memory fan on the ram.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 03:04 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

OK- sounds like you have some good cooling! have you tried any of my siggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 03:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hamilton ON
Posts: 19
Default

I pulled out the ram, tried 2 sticks seperatly, both the same results.
Upped the voltage on the CPU and still nothing.
Upped the ram to 1333 to run at 3.33Ghz but it didnt like that, went to 3.06Mhz didnt like that either.
So its running atable at 2.93Ghz again.

Last edited by bmfmass; December 22, 2008 at 03:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 05:06 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,482

My System Specs

Default

OCZ Vindicator is a terrible cooler for overclocking Quads. I'd say you are probably heat limited and many 680i boards also do not overclock well at all with Quads.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB Cheap Q6600 Q6700 rom0n Buy/Sell & Trade 2 August 24, 2008 09:51 AM
FS: Many great parts (Q6700,P182SE,2x 500GB, Many More) Master-Spud Buy/Sell & Trade 22 August 13, 2008 04:01 PM
LF: Q6600 or Q6700 Computergeek Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 31, 2008 08:48 PM
Q6600/Q6700 Price drop zlojack CPU's and Motherboards 11 April 21, 2008 05:55 PM
Asus Announces 680i Chipset Based P5N32-E SLI Gav CPU's and Motherboards 2 December 12, 2006 10:05 PM