Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2008, 05:21 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default My Boot settings (Bootsect.bak/Boot directory) installed to another HDD?

I have a 36GB raptor i was planning on running my OS/Vital programs off of.
I did a fresh install of Vista x64.

Problems arise when i first wanted to reboot. I booted from the raptor drive, and got the BOOTMGR is Missing error.
Following that, i restarted and booted using my 640GB WD (used for storage) and it boot up fine TO THE OS LOCATED IN THE RAPTOR?!

i checked my *supposed to be blank* WD640 and the boot settings are all stored in there. This ever happen to any of you? if it has what was your workaround? i want to boot straight from my raptor......
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2008, 05:28 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,717

My System Specs

Default

Yea, I had this happen to me. Highly annoying because I did not notice until I had everything setup to my liking, in the end people just said to reinstall with only the HDD you want to install to connected.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2008, 05:36 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

that the only way to fix this? gah what a drag.. i must have reformmatted like 4 times today
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2008, 05:58 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,717

My System Specs

Default

The only thing that I found that actually worked. :(
Someone else might know something though.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2008, 06:02 PM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

thanks for the suggestion bro.. just did what yous aid - works.. unfortunate that everytime i reformat i'll have to d/c my 640 lol
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2008, 06:37 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,717

My System Specs

Default

Well, I don't think every time, I think that it is just windows setup seeing the files there and saying hey there is a bootloader already! lets use that! or something. *shrug* I have only seen this once with my hardware and that was when there were other drives in the machine at the time that had windows installed to them. I have never encountered it with all wiped drives.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2008, 06:49 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Vista x64? Just pop the DVD in again with the 640GB removed and select repair from the option menu once the DVD loads, It will notice that windows is missing a bootloader and reload one on for you. Hope that helps!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2008, 07:46 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,717

My System Specs

Default

Ha, yea.. I was using XP or 2000 or something and it kinda.. did not have a repair option anyway <_< >_> :P
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
p5q didn't boot from usb CTA Troubleshooting 15 May 29, 2009 07:17 AM
Cant boot into Vista after i Installed Xp Dashock Troubleshooting 2 September 4, 2008 04:19 PM
won't boot up Jhayman Troubleshooting 0 December 6, 2007 10:41 AM
cant boot into XP magictorch Troubleshooting 2 November 17, 2007 02:42 PM
No way to boot sciwhiz Troubleshooting 13 October 27, 2007 05:41 PM