Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2008, 11:41 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,755

My System Specs

Default Internet problems

Alright, as of yesterday I have been getting some REALLY slow internet speeds. My mom even asked if we changed to dial up, because it was that bad.
Here's my current setup:
Rogers Cable (Express, 6Mbit down, 512 up I believe)->Motorola Surfboard SB5101 Cable Modem -> D-Link DI 624 Ver. 1 -> Onboard Ethernet

Yesterday started getting really slow to load pages from the internet and I was unable to connect to anybody though the, erm, river as well. As of about 1:30 today, I lost my connection and spent half an hour on the phone with a Rogers tech to try to fix that. Eventually it connected again, and during testing, the Rogers guy was getting a mere 2% packet loss when pinging my router, but a 45% loss when pinging my PC (this was with a direct modem - PC connection) Maybe that's accouting to the slow loading pages, maybe it's something else, I don't know. (Which is why I'm trying here)
Suggestions? Ideas? Help:help:
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2008, 11:43 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Take the router out of the situation.

If the problem persists then its a Roger issue.

Either that or you have some serious spyware/virus infestation.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2008, 12:19 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

I have been having issues with Rogers...boot Windows in safe mode with networking, while connected directly to your modem with no router as enaberif suggested. See how that works. If its good, then its software or router. Then, connect router, boot in safe mode w/networking, and try again.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2008, 12:35 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,755

My System Specs

Default

With or without the router it's the same thing in terms to packet loss. However, lately I've been getting about normal speed
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2008, 12:56 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Check your HOSTS file. you may have a spyware/viral problem directing you through another server or proxy. The tech should have clued on this and done a tracert to your comp.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2008, 02:26 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,755

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
Check your HOSTS file. you may have a spyware/viral problem directing you through another server or proxy. The tech should have clued on this and done a tracert to your comp.
Que?
You'd have to tell me how to do this. My tracert attempts to different sites never lead me to the same place other than my router and ISP routers.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2008, 07:15 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

This may have had something to do with it.
Quote:
International web services improve after cable cut

13 hours ago
PARIS (AFP) — A French ship on Saturday took experts to repair broken undersea Mediterranean cables that caused severe disruption to telephone and Internet services across the Middle East and Asia, France Telecom said.
AFP: International web services improve after cable cut
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2008, 08:18 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,755

My System Specs

Default

I'm not sure why exactly, but I have been back up to full speed since around 3:30. Weird stuff.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2008, 09:22 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

I was reading one news story that said they lost 5 main optic lines and were re-routing traffic through north america.. I'm thinking that's probably when you were getting slow connections, mine kinda sucked then too.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2008, 09:33 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,755

My System Specs

Default

But why Rogers. They wouldn't be much help, they aren't very good for their internet services
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best internet? Bucklaz Off Topic 19 February 12, 2009 08:11 AM
Speed up your internet... Squeetard Networking 14 January 13, 2009 11:31 AM
Internet keeps cutting. Kayen Networking 10 October 20, 2008 08:14 PM
connect to the internet... how? CTA Troubleshooting 10 September 5, 2008 12:36 PM
Cannot Connect To Internet SCW Networking 0 October 26, 2007 07:25 PM