Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 08:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default Q9550 & MSI P45 Platinum... Did I kill my cpu?

System Specs
Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83 GHz Quad Core Processor
MSI P45 Platinum Motherboard
Ultra Grid Mid-T Case
Ultra LS600 Lifetime Series 600w Power Supply
Powercolor Radeon HD 4850 512MB GDDR3 PCI-E 2XDVI-I Video Card
G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK PC2-8500 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-1066 CL5-5-5-15 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit
Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500GB SATA2 3GB/S 7200RPM 16MB Cache Ncq Hard Drive
Lg GH22NS30 Black DVD+RW 22X8X16 DVD-RW 22X6X16 Dl 16X/12X 2MB Sata

The Problem
So, I got this all hooked up yesterday... thought that it was ready to go. Had all of the appropriate power running from the power supply 24x for mobo the 4x for the cpu and the 6 for the graphics card. I turned it on... and got 4 red LED.. on the 945 platinum code list it shows this as the CPU is damaged or not mounted properly.

So, I remounted it, gave it another go and the same thing happened for a few tries. That's when things went bad... when I tried restarting it the next time something smelled like it may have burned up... I've never had anything fry before but I'm pretty sure that's what the smell was. I have no idea if this could have happened somewhere on the motherboard or if it is indeed the cpu that went. I looked at the cpu and couldn't see any evidence of it being fried.. although I'm not exactly sure what I'd be looking for either.

I don't know where exactly to go from here... I was thinking of buying another mobo and cpu to try a few different combinations but don't really want to drop the cash if I don't have to. If the CPU is fried... can I return it to Intel or am I hooped? I bought it retail through Dell.ca
Any help/ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 08:44 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

I'd be really surprised if you had a dead chip - I would suspect more a dead board. Can you try the components on another board to troubleshoot?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 08:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default

I don't have another socket 775 boards or chips right now to cross reference with. I have checked the graphics card in my old socket 939 setup and it works fine. I also tried using the PSU from that system and it netted the same results. I may just have to go grab another board I'm guessing...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 08:53 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

In all my years of oc'ing, I never killed a chip. But boards are another story.... good luck.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 08:59 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

check the 775 socket, see if the pins are ok.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 09:04 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DK2 View Post
check the 775 socket, see if the pins are ok.
I will take a look when I get home and double check that for sure. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 10:00 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
In all my years of oc'ing, I never killed a chip. But boards are another story.... good luck.
Never killed an OC'ed chip as well, I've killed bone stock CPU's thou.

I'd go find a friend or tech shop that has a S775 board to check if the CPU's dead. Is this a new build? If so, then you might of just gotten a DOA chip, in which case you should just RMA. Double check everything thou before you start filling out all those RMA forms.

Last edited by Chilly; December 17, 2008 at 10:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 10:05 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Yeah, it is brand new, I will get my hands on a board somehow and check it out

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
Never killed an OC'ed chip as well, I've killed bone stock CPU's thou.

I'd go find a friend or tech shop that has a S775 board to check if the CPU's dead. Is this a new build? If thou, then you might of just gotten a DOA chip, in which case you should just RMA. Double check everything thou before you start filling out all those RMA forms.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 08:09 PM
mailaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Posts: 145
Default

But check out your board again you have a 8pin connector for the cpu - ya you have the 4pin showing but there is a little cap over the other 4 slots try taking out the stopper and using a 8pin.
I dont know if this will solve the problem but it might be necessary for that chip.

Then try another chip or motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 08:13 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Boards and RAM sure.. cpu .. rarely if ever.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yamawho's the wife is going to kill me sale yamawho Buy/Sell & Trade 15 November 23, 2008 02:48 PM
P5Q Pro and Q9550 questions Zeroman_IR Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 October 30, 2008 04:27 AM
FS: Q9550 Used less than 1 month! Nademon Buy/Sell & Trade 12 October 20, 2008 09:35 PM
Overclocking my new Q9550 Iamcanadian7 CPU's and Motherboards 10 September 29, 2008 07:59 PM
How to kill PS2? trodas Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 15 August 8, 2008 05:06 PM