Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2008, 02:57 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default mobo drives me crazy

i am still clueless... i tried everything since dec 1... any clue to slove this werid problem...

Gigabyte GA-8SQ800 Ultra Rev:1 (f8a)
Antec TruePower Trio 650W
Intel SL6WH 2.66ghz ( http://processorfinder.intel.com/details.aspx?sSpec=SL6WH )
BFG 7800gs OC AGP
generic DDR 1024 mb (mushkin pc3200 is on the way -- tuesday)
Win XP SP3


i still can't figure out why my processor is only 1.74ghz on the bios and system properties, cant read usb device at boot, and update version of BIOS

i tried everything such as enable HT and install fresh win xp sp3 (just 1.74ghz with ht enable as i check it on the process explorer)

does this mobo has problem with HT processor?

if i overclock it to 2.66 (200*333) then it will crash.... i only can overclock it to 196*226

help?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2008, 03:14 PM
paphman910's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 199
Default

The processor is not supported from the Gigabyte site:
GIGABYTE - Support&Download - Motherboard - CPU Support List - GA-8SQ800 Ultra

I think your motherboard only support FSB of 533MB/s and not 800MB/s

Paphman910
__________________
Paphman910:
(PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610) (Asus P5K-E/WiFi-AP) (Xeon E3110) (G.Skill 4GB DDR2-6400 800) (8800GTS 512 MB) (Seagate 500GB) (Pioneer 212D DVD Burner).
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2008, 03:28 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

paphman910 you beat me to it ;)

CTA, From the link you provided, your CPU has an X13 multiplier.
Its rated speed is 2.60Ghz, or 2600 Mhz / 13 (multi) = ~200 Mhz FSB.
You say your CPU only gives you 1.74 Ghz. Using the same calculations, 1740Mhz / 13 (multi) = ~133 Mhz FSB.

The 133 Mhz bus speed (or 533 "quad-pumped") bus was used by the generation of Pentium 4 that came before your CPU. If your computer "feels" horrendously slow, then the bus speed is most likely the problem.
For example, I tried a 2.4 Ghz / 800FSB CPU when my my mobo only supported 400FSB... took 3 hours to install Windows XP!
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2008, 05:18 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

omg... i dont know if i should tell a whole story or this really makes me so idiot...

thank you guys for telling me about this...

to be honest... gigabyte bios is shit to overclock... i wish i can lower multiple... not fsb or something...


oh btw... i torture this mobo for over 8 monthes and does fine with everything!!! so this mobo is really still reliable...!
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2008, 06:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
omg... i dont know if i should tell a whole story or this really makes me so idiot...

thank you guys for telling me about this...

to be honest... gigabyte bios is shit to overclock... i wish i can lower multiple... not fsb or something...


oh btw... i torture this mobo for over 8 monthes and does fine with everything!!! so this mobo is really still reliable...!
Uh gigabyte has one of the better bios' for overclocking so I'm not sure where you get that. There is a reason why why they have hidden away the functions so people who don't know what they are doing can't mess something up.

And updating a bios is simple especially for Gigabyte and Asus; requires a USB key and the bios on it and BOTH have a built in bios update program.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2008, 10:56 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

i see.. but i only have two option to change... bus and ddr fsb linear... thats all

well there are three voltage for exach cpu, gpu and agp...


no i can't update the bios because of "cpu id error"
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2008, 11:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
i see.. but i only have two option to change... bus and ddr fsb linear... thats all

well there are three voltage for exach cpu, gpu and agp...


no i can't update the bios because of "cpu id error"
The CPU ID error is because your cpu doesn't work properly for that board

*face desk*
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2008, 11:05 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

ahh... make a sense...

please dont blame me for ignorant about old products...

>_>
<_<
>_>
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2008, 11:19 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
ahh... make a sense...

please dont blame me for ignorant about old products...

>_>
<_<
>_>
That will NOT stop you from updating the bios tho.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crazy Hardware Demands Eh?! rjbarker Off Topic 18 December 13, 2008 03:06 PM
Isn't anyone else crazy enough.... Killswitch CPU's and Motherboards 25 October 19, 2008 04:45 PM
WTB: Cheap C2D mobo and some hard drives Table21 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 October 14, 2008 11:57 PM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 06:24 PM
Arre people crazy? belgolas Video Cards 24 November 22, 2007 06:59 PM