Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 03:48 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 104
Default Having trouble installing Vista

So I got my ram today. popped it in and started up. i put the install disk in and it went to windows loading files but it froze. after this it was just consient freezing, when in my bios, i can move around for a bit but then it freezes. im not sure whats wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 04:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 104
Default

no1 can help me?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 04:20 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

So it doesn't get past the BIOS?

If it does, try running a memtest, your ram might be defective.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 04:24 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

Step 1. Enter BIOS, enter correct memory voltage and timings. If it's DDR2 ram, it should be 2.0-2.1V. Factory motherboard default is 1.8V, which is not enough to run a lot of memory.

Step 2. run memtest+ to make sure memory is good before trying to load OS.
see this thread for tools:

Overclocking tools of the trade
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 04:24 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 104
Default

well noq it doeant display anything.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 04:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 104
Default

iv connected everything except the case usb,audio, and some HDR cable.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 04:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 104
Default

alright it booted up. im going to try what u guys said.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 04:32 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

Now comes the fun part. Disconnect everything except CPU,1 stick of RAM, and GPU. See if you can get into the BIOS. If you can, make the adjustments to your memory.

Edit: ninja'ed. Go back to step 1 above.

Edit 2: if you have further problems, post your build parts so we know what we're dealing with.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 04:34 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 104
Default

alright. im in the bios. now where do i go? sorry this is my first custom pc so i dont know much.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 04:35 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

You're looking for memory voltage and timings. What mobo?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble installing chipset drivers. Bakerrrr CPU's and Motherboards 5 December 1, 2008 07:34 AM
Installing Windows Vista to a SATA3G hard drive Mr. Gruntsworthy Storage 19 October 6, 2008 09:50 PM
Problems installing Vista (missing windows\system32\hal.dll) iv:xx Troubleshooting 10 April 9, 2008 06:52 AM
Installing Windows Vista.... Supergrover Off Topic 6 June 26, 2007 02:31 PM
Installing 3rd Boot with VISTA 64 francois methot O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 May 31, 2007 02:15 PM