Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2008, 07:26 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default Question about CPUZ!

When I overclock my settings sometimes I look and all the sudden it is underclocked and omg why is it 1.6ghz!!?!!?

I'm kidding :P
hehehehehehe!

My Real Problem is here:

I've been having some apparent memory issues with my board; and when in CPUZ I noticed something.

I have my ram in slots 2 and 4.

In CPUZ It shows them in 3 and 4.

Is this proper? I'm pretty sure every other time I've used it it shows them in the proper slots in CPUZ but I can't remember.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2008, 07:33 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,047

My System Specs

Default

Are your DIMMS setup 1-3-2-4 or 1-2-3-4 ???? I know for Intel boards some are grouped one way, and some the other way, and I've made that mistake too many times going from board to board. Either that or a glitch in the program? I dunno..
That could be the only thing I would think of (could be wrong)

As for the 1.6GHZ, that is solved very easily, its such a common problem.
Look over that the big flashy light with a button on it. Press and Hold it until your screen goes black. I Promise it won't run at that speed anymore.....

Good Luck
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2008, 08:01 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
When I overclock my settings sometimes I look and all the sudden it is underclocked and omg why is it 1.6ghz!!?!!?

I'm kidding :P hehehehehehe!

My Real Problem is here:

I've been having some apparent memory issues with my board; and when in CPUZ I noticed something.

I have my ram in slots 2 and 4.

In CPUZ It shows them in 3 and 4.

Is this proper? I'm pretty sure every other time I've used it it shows them in the proper slots in CPUZ but I can't remember.
Oh you evil little man:rtfm:
Are the slots labeled on the mobo?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 02:49 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,223

My System Specs

Default

Actually..... the most important question is "Are they showing as being in Dual Channel?????" If so, then I wouldn't be worried.

MSI used to colour their memory channels differently than industry standard, but I don't remember if the slots themselves were side/side or split.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 03:05 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Sorry, does it show in CPUZ as Dual channel? Haha I've honestly never looked at that all these years.

Also; I don't think they are labeled on the board; but according to the manual they are in order of 1,2,3,4 - At least I'm 99.999999% Certian haha, I can double check when I get home tonight.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 03:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,223

My System Specs

Default

__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 04:47 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Awesome thanks!

Mine just says Dual in the Channel # row; it mentions nothing in the DC Mode row.. does that matter?
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 05:24 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,501
Default

I think it should say symmetric....mine does.

What version of cpuid you using ?

Older versions won't always detect properly.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 05:34 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

I have 1.49 apparently.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 05:48 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

I don't understand why mine says "Triple"...



Any ideas?

__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPUZ 1.49 Eldonko O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 4, 2008 12:42 PM
check my cpuz`s WolfBane Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 December 2, 2008 02:56 PM
New Bulid - Clarify My Cpuz Info Please? rjbarker CPU's and Motherboards 23 March 23, 2008 03:31 PM
Wierd CPUZ readings... Babrbarossa Troubleshooting 1 June 5, 2007 02:35 AM
New CPUz Update 1.40 Babrbarossa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 May 6, 2007 07:25 PM