Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2008, 10:46 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default text won't display right

I just did a reformat on my mother's comp. XP is the operating system. She is using a 19" widescreen and the native 1440x900 resolution makes the text too small.

When we adjust the resolution to a lower one the text ends up looking like someone wrote it with a pen that is running out of ink (best way to describe it). It's barely legible.

I seem to remember a setting somewhere that smoothed fonts or true type or something like that. Can't find either. How do I get this text readable?
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2008, 11:06 AM
mklym's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central Alberta
Posts: 239
Default

Try this.

Right click the desktop. Select Properties. In the window that opens, select the Appearance tab, then click the Effects button.
Check the check-box in front of - use the following to smooth edges of screen fonts. In the drop down menu, select Clear Type.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2008, 11:12 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

You should also be keeping the native resolution for the monitor, but using the "advanced" properties to increase text size. LCD monitors typically don't display very well outside of their native res.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2008, 11:25 AM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Try this: Open "Display Properties"...click "appearance" tab. Left-bottom menu.."Font Size"....Change it to Large Fonts, apply. If that isn't enough.. try Extra-Large Fonts...apply. GL
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2008, 11:42 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Tanker View Post
Try this: Open "Display Properties"...click "appearance" tab. Left-bottom menu.."Font Size"....Change it to Large Fonts, apply. If that isn't enough.. try Extra-Large Fonts...apply. GL
Yup thats what I do, my eyes arnt what they used to be , cataracts, I use Large, extra is just to large. I also use "GoodTimes" font thats a bit larger than most of MS's offerings, be warned that that large fonts sometime leads to text being cutoff from some menu's.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2008, 07:19 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Thanks guys, I'll go try that after I finish waking up and get a Java or two in me.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 12:05 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Geez you guys..

Its called screen DPI.

I have no idea where to find it in Vista so you'll have to google it.

You will want to increase it from 96 to 110 or so.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 12:47 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

It's strange but all the same internal parts provided great text at any resolution before the reformat.

My mother is a facebook junkie and of course she got infected with the zlob virus. I decided to reformat rather than fight it. The comp is an HP AMD and I had put XP on it because she hated Vista. Lots of fun tracking down drivers! I did this months ago and everything went fine. This time around the text thing happened.

I found a resonable comprimise between the resolution, text size option, DPI and enabled the clear type option (that's the one I couldn't find). I hated going away from the native resolution but it's her comp and eyes so WTH. It's at 1300something x 720, 126 DPI, large fonts with clear type. Any other non-native res gives bad text. She's happy so life's good.

Thanks again guys.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 05:32 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Geez you guys..

Its called screen DPI.

I have no idea where to find it in Vista so you'll have to google it.

You will want to increase it from 96 to 110 or so.
Fonts and DPI are 2 different things here , increasing font doses just that increases the "type" DPI affects everything from Fonts to icon's.
I used to just turn up the DPI to 120 but now I just adjust the fonts, looks cleaner
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 09:19 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreqE1 View Post
It's strange but all the same internal parts provided great text at any resolution before the reformat.

My mother is a facebook junkie and of course she got infected with the zlob virus. I decided to reformat rather than fight it. The comp is an HP AMD and I had put XP on it because she hated Vista. Lots of fun tracking down drivers! I did this months ago and everything went fine. This time around the text thing happened.

I found a resonable comprimise between the resolution, text size option, DPI and enabled the clear type option (that's the one I couldn't find). I hated going away from the native resolution but it's her comp and eyes so WTH. It's at 1300something x 720, 126 DPI, large fonts with clear type. Any other non-native res gives bad text. She's happy so life's good.

Thanks again guys.
I suggest to get your mom a 17 or 19 inch monitor if she has that much trouble seeing a computer screen.

Also you can increase the font size separately in a browser.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes