Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2007, 09:39 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,904
Default problem...

I've received some items from direct canada...I started the pc all was working, when I tried to restart the pc from the button it wasn't working. When I connected the reset wire to the pwrsw pins it worked, but the power button didn't...What to do?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2007, 10:17 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

You're saying that you can turn the power on using the reset switch (I'm assuming that you're using the reset switch on the power pins because the reset switch doesn't work....), but that the power button doesn't work?

If so, then either the switch or the wiring to the switch is broken.

You can try to save yourself the hassle of an rma on the case by checking out the leads to the power switch, maybe it's just a quick disconnect at the back of it that's come loose.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2007, 10:49 AM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
You're saying that you can turn the power on using the reset switch (I'm assuming that you're using the reset switch on the power pins because the reset switch doesn't work....), but that the power button doesn't work?

If so, then either the switch or the wiring to the switch is broken.

You can try to save yourself the hassle of an rma on the case by checking out the leads to the power switch, maybe it's just a quick disconnect at the back of it that's come loose.
I don't have any memory in that system, doest that affects anything?
I powered it up using only the power supply cable it worked and then I pressed reset didn't work. I moved the reset cable where the power cable was and the power cable where the reset cable was. Now when I press reset it worked but the power button didn't...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2007, 01:09 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

How long until you get your mem?

It might be the problem, or it could be that you need to reset the cmos. (DFI manuals now suggest that it might not post the first couple of times but just needs to be jump started.... never heard of that before but it does sound like my experience when the Ultra-D was first new).

I'd wait until you get your memory and then worry about it.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2007, 04:43 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,904
Default

I installed a 512 ram on the new system. When I connected the cable from the monitor to the video card it needed an adaptor so I connected one. When I started the pc there was no signal on the monitor. I think the memory is the problem but I'm not sure..
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2007, 05:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by omgwtf View Post
I installed a 512 ram on the new system. When I connected the cable from the monitor to the video card it needed an adaptor so I connected one. When I started the pc there was no signal on the monitor. I think the memory is the problem but I'm not sure..
Any beeps/lights/fans spinning? Make sure you've got the RAM seated fully until it clicks.
__________________
On-Site Computer Repair in Coquitlam, Port Coquitlam, and Port Moody - The right solution is only a click away!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2007, 06:29 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,904
Default

Fans spinning, leds working, no beeps cuz I didn't installed the warning speaker.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2007, 06:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by omgwtf View Post
Fans spinning, leds working, no beeps cuz I didn't installed the warning speaker.
Try hooking a speaker up. What's your board/system specs?
__________________
On-Site Computer Repair in Coquitlam, Port Coquitlam, and Port Moody - The right solution is only a click away!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2007, 06:46 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,904
Default

mobo: Asus M2N-E
cpu: X2 4600+
video: 7900GS
hdd: Seagate 320GB SataII
power supply: ocz gamexstream 600w

If I will find the speaker I will connect it
It's the memory, I think..
Edit: found the speaker gonna connect it tomorrow..and gonna recieve a pair of 2x1gb ocz pc2-6400 800mhz memory...so I'm gonna try then.
Connected the speaker and the memory, when I power the pc I hear 1 long beep and 2 short.

Last edited by omgwtf; May 15, 2007 at 02:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2007, 03:35 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,904
Default

Nobody?..Help please
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Little problem. belgolas HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 9, 2008 09:05 PM
DVD problem bobletman Storage 2 January 27, 2008 11:10 AM
Pc Start up Problem JuggsJr Troubleshooting 5 November 26, 2007 07:04 PM
Odd Problem with new computer SKYMTL Troubleshooting 10 October 13, 2007 07:03 PM
Another problem with my crap pc..!!! r0k0 Troubleshooting 22 March 20, 2007 09:23 AM