Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2008, 06:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 29
Default video card troubles

Hello,

Everytime i boot up my system i get this screen:



does anybody know a way to fix this

thanks
CrazyScott
__________________
Main -> Running Windows 7 Pro
CoolerMaster Cosmos S | Asus P5Q-E | Intel Q6600 | VisionTek 4870 | Mushkin Redline (4GB)

Secondary -> Running Mac OS X Snow Leopard
NZXT Hush | Asus P5K | Intel E6750 | Nvidia 8800GT | Mushkin HP2 (2GB)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2008, 07:02 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

Uninstall the ATI drivers and install the newest version. Should work. I've had that same message on my HTPC and on my parents PC and a just reinstalling fixed it for me.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 05:03 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

I've gotten that in the past, something installed incorrectly, just reinstall the drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 10:05 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Or update your .net framework 3.0
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 11:05 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,945

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
Or update your .net framework 3.0
Vista comes with 3.0 so you can't really do much. You could install 3.5 though I guess, not sure if it would fix anything.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes