Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2007, 09:29 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,525

My System Specs

Default

Heh..... I thought you were joking about the 1 finger bit.... :)

I'm happy just using my sandwich bags thank you.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2007, 09:36 AM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Heh..... I thought you were joking about the 1 finger bit.... :)

I'm happy just using my sandwich bags thank you.
No comments!
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2007, 04:02 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,904
Default

I gaved it a try. (without ram) It doesn't power at all.
I think I made a mistake with the power wires...(+PLED, -PLED)..
It's my first time :D

Last edited by omgwtf; May 12, 2007 at 04:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2007, 10:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by omgwtf View Post
I gaved it a try. (without ram) It doesn't power at all.
I think I made a mistake with the power wires...(+PLED, -PLED)..
It's my first time :D
She was probably beeping at you for not having any RAM, eh? Good luck with completing your build!
__________________
On-Site Computer Repair in Coquitlam, Port Coquitlam, and Port Moody - The right solution is only a click away!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes