Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 08:32 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default Locks up during POST

Hey all, so some how last night while the PC was shut off, it died. Worked fine (well if you call running Vista "fine") last night, this morning it locks up after "counting" the RAM during POST. I tried taking a stick out, and also swapping the one stick with the other, only difference is it locks up with "10****" instead of "20****".

Bad ram (both sticks at once?), or mobo (p35-ds3L) I guess?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 08:39 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

... or the PSU.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 09:09 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

I'll agree with 3.0Charlie on this one. Many times I've seen a system that will not post, but the power supply can be the culprit surprisingly often. A bad motherboard will normally not post at all. And bad ram can post without issues but cause your applications or windows loading to crash. If you can't get past the post screen, meaning it starts posting but doesn't finish, try a different power supply. I actually just recently was working on system with a similar problem, the one time I made it all the way to Windows I found out that the 3.3 volts coming from the power supply was dropping below 2.4 .
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 09:20 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Also. can't get into BIOS or any of the boot options, just instant lock-up...

Please help, I need access to this pc tonight, argh, I hate this PC even when it works it is still a PITA
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 09:23 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

I could give it a try, but that is going to be a massive pain in the ass as my only other power supply is routed behind my motherboard and will require me to completely disassemble the PC and remove the mbo etc...

Antec Earthwatts is supposed to be a decent PSU too...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 09:28 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

I have another power supply, but it doesnt have the PCI-E connector, will that be an issue? will it post without it? Or just nuthin...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 09:47 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

OMG Cmetaphore! to follow your logic im going to have to make algorithims on flow chart LoL. Im sure the logic is there buuut, flow chart it for us in the future if your going to include case, loops and variables in one paragraph:P
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 09:48 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

huh?:help:
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 10:50 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
Hey all, so some how last night while the PC was shut off, it died. Worked fine (well if you call running Vista "fine") last night, this morning it locks up after "counting" the RAM during POST. I tried taking a stick out, and also swapping the one stick with the other, only difference is it locks up with "10****" instead of "20****".

Bad ram (both sticks at once?), or mobo (p35-ds3L) I guess?
Was your CPU or memory overclocked, was there anything unusual the last time your computer was functional (before you shut it off).

Do you hear any beeping or unusual noises before or during the lock-up ?

I would try putting in new RAM, remove both your sticks and use something else just to rule out RAM issues, I would then try clearing the CMOS (locate your reset pins in your manual) - but use at your own risk, (black screen of death on next boot).

I've had this happen to me on 3 occasions throughout the years and in one case it turned out to be a bad board (strangely, a faulty EEPROM) and the other times it was bad RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 10:54 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

nope, bone stock for about 6 months, could never get it orthos stable so I just retired it as my wifes PC and it has ran ok since. It will throw up a Vista "blah blah has stopped working" wrror every 15 min, but I assumed that was a vista thing.

No beeps at all, screent doesnt even come out of standby before it is locked up, instant almost.

I will try ram, but it is hard cause the crucial stuff I have downstairs takes like 2.1 volts to work at all...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes