Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2007, 11:19 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Default Acer problem PLEASE HELP

hello the system I have is a
Acer Aspire ASE380-ED420A Desktop AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ 2.2GHZ 1GB 250GB DVDRW Vista Home Premium

and the monitor is
Acer AL1916W Asd 19IN Widescreen LCD Monitor 1440X900 700:1 5MS VGA DVI-D

almost everyday when I am using my computer it freezes so I can't click anything but I can still move my mouse around. The computer then reboots and brings me to the black vista screen that asks me if I would like to start windows normally. I need to know if it is a hardware problem or something else because it is only 2 weeks old and I have this problem already.

Thank you for any responses on what could be the problem
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2007, 11:24 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia. The Okanagan to be exact.
Posts: 11
Default I hate Vista!

First off, I hate Vista. But there should be a section on the system that asks if you want the computer to Automaticaly Reboot on Critical Error. If you hit Windows key and then Pause/Break key, then goto advanced tab. Somewhere in there will be an option that states "Automaticaly Reboot on Critical error" Get rid of the check in that. Reboot, and cary on as normal. Once you get the error again windows should Blue Screen on you. Let us know what information it gives you from that blue screen. That is what will be causing your problem. If the system reboots like that again without showing your the BSOD you have a hardware problem.

HTH,
Rhino
__________________
Opteron 175 Dual Core @ 2650
ATI AIW x800 (585Core 1200DDR RAM)
2 Gig Mushkin Redline @ 245 FSB
Swiftech Apex Ultra H20 Storm & MCW55
Antec Phantom 500 PSU
LG GSA-4167B Yamaha CRW-F1 CD-RW
Modded Lian-Li PC-60 Case
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2007, 11:25 AM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried running memtest86? It could be bad memory.

Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2007, 11:49 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav View Post
Have you tried running memtest86? It could be bad memory.

Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool
This might be easier than setting up Memtest if you have never set up Memtest.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2007, 02:47 PM
ragenrok's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Drayton Valley, Alberta
Posts: 168

My System Specs

Default

I use the exact same computer as you(except for the new ram, PSU and 8800 gts I put in it). I've had it for over 2 months now and love it. But like they said its probably bad hardware. Mabey bring it back and get a new one. The vista that came with mine has not crashed once yet on me so it's a pretty stable system.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F6 floppy driver ACER Aspire 360? francois methot O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 April 5, 2008 03:56 AM
Acer 5920-6574 Cheator Mobile Computing 13 March 30, 2008 02:38 PM
Just hooked up my Acer 22" 223w..... Canadianguy Video Cards 0 December 26, 2007 08:40 PM
Just hooked up my Acer 22" 223w Canadianguy Display Units 2 December 26, 2007 09:48 AM
Acer AL1916 problem...help me please omgwtf Troubleshooting 14 June 22, 2007 10:53 AM