Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2008, 05:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default Thermal paste and graphix cards

I was cleaing my case earlier today and dropped a screw into my 9800 gtx because I'm pro like that, anyways i had to disassemble the card to get the screw out and i want to know if i should apply new thermal past to the card or will leaving it alone be all right.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2008, 05:29 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default

If you have it apart then I would put some MX on it but only on the GPU, not anything else.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2008, 05:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

While you're at it why not apply new paste. Certainly won't hurt and probably help in the long run.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2008, 06:25 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

The thermal paste they put on graphics cards sucks and it's way too thick, but the problem is that the plane at which the surface of all the memory modules, i/o chip and gpu are set at is not very precise, so they put that thick layer of thermal paste on to ensure good contact with the rigid, one-piece heatsink- I think most of the time, you'll probably get good contact with a thin layer of aftermarket stuff like MX, but the potential for gaps over the memory modules is something to be aware of- make sure you aren't too skimpy, but I'd still probably replace the stock gunk

Last edited by Babrbarossa; November 1, 2008 at 06:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2008, 06:32 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,250

My System Specs

Default

The first thing I do when I get new hardware is replace the crappy TIM either MX-2 or I used to use AS5, northbridges seam to be the worst for HUGE gobs of it.
Dont even get me going on Preapplied TIM on heatsinks.

So yes I would replace the TIM.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2008, 09:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default

will do thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2008, 10:28 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

+1 for Arctic Cooling MX-2. The nice thing about it, there is no cure time unlike Arctic Silver 5 that has a cure time of 200 hours.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2008, 10:30 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
The first thing I do when I get new hardware is replace the crappy TIM either MX-2 or I used to use AS5, northbridges seam to be the worst for HUGE gobs of it.
Dont even get me going on Preapplied TIM on heatsinks.

So yes I would replace the TIM.
tell me about it - of the recent AMD installs on my syste I noticed the sloppy work on those stock heatsinks - I think these companies figure that you are not going to run those card full load 100% of the time - or they assume most people will run solitaire or office 97.... !
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2008, 12:26 AM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarKStar View Post
tell me about it - of the recent AMD installs on my syste I noticed the sloppy work on those stock heatsinks - I think these companies figure that you are not going to run those card full load 100% of the time - or they assume most people will run solitaire or office 97.... !
With a 9800GTX...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2008, 04:44 AM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default

ThumbScrews, welcome to HWC! Great advice from some of the masters.

__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes