Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 10:02 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default Backing up a system

Not really a troubleshoot per se but wasn't sure where else to put it.

I just got a WD 640gb Black Edition HDD and I want to copy my system over from my 320gb WD to this drive - what is the best way for me to do it?

I could reinstall everything which I may just do anyways but I was wondering if you guys could offer me some insight into a way to back up and move the data over as whole and if it'd be worth it from a performance standpoint or if I should just back up personal data and reinstall software etc?

All my games and bigger programs are on my WD 750gb Black Edition.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 10:16 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,251

My System Specs

Default

WD Support > Downloads > SATA Hard Drives > WD Caviar Black

Unfortunately that's designed to move from one drive to another without taking into account the games you've already got on the WD drive. (It's going to wipe the new drive clean).
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 12:22 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

Yeah so I'll basically have to go in and either reinstall my games so they show up in programs/registry etc on the new os drive; or just make shortcuts?

But that will copy all of my data off my current os drive and onto my new one?

Normally I'd just wipe everything but I don't have the time right now to physically do it; too much work going on atm!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 02:22 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,779

My System Specs

Default

You can clone your drive if you're going from a smaller partition to a bigger one.

Use ultimate bood cd for windows, and drive image XML tool.

Link:
UBCD for Windows

I've done this a couple of times, going from a 120 to 250, and from a 250 to 500. Make a partition on the new drive 1st, then clone the drive. Replace old drive with new drive. Voila. Larger HDD without reinstalling windows and all your programs.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 02:30 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
You can clone your drive if you're going from a smaller partition to a bigger one.

Use ultimate bood cd for windows, and drive image XML tool.

Link:
UBCD for Windows

I've done this a couple of times, going from a 120 to 250, and from a 250 to 500. Make a partition on the new drive 1st, then clone the drive. Replace old drive with new drive. Voila. Larger HDD without reinstalling windows and all your programs.

So do I install my new drive and partition it then clone my OS drive?

How would I go about making sure the new drive is the C:/ drive?

Just set my new on up in an open SATA then use the tool to clone onto it and then shutdown and swap the new drive in for the old and reboot and voila?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 02:48 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,251

My System Specs

Default

The WD software will do that as well. I thought you had information on it that you didn't want to lose... if the drive that has your game information on it is a third drive use the lifeguard program and it will clone for you as well as make the new drive "C".
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 03:02 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,779

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
Just set my new on up in an open SATA then use the tool to clone onto it and then shutdown and swap the new drive in for the old and reboot and voila?
Exactly. But apparently that tool Steve linked does the same thing in one step.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 03:03 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

I have two drives, 320gb C:\ and 750gb E:\ - Windows is on the C:\ with only video games on the E:\ Except all my windows folders (Music, Documents etc) are saved to the E:\ - However there IS info I do not want to lose on the C:\.

I would like to preserve all my file structure and icon locations/settings etc

Just clarifying, my first post wasn't the best! lol
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 03:07 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,779

My System Specs

Default

If your intention is to replace the 320 GB C: drive with the 640, clone it as stated above and then swap the 640 into your 1st SATA port. If you're trying to do something else, a further explanation of what you're trying to do may be required. My way, you will not lose any data, nor will anything need to be re-installed.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 03:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
If your intention is to replace the 320 GB C: drive with the 640, clone it as stated above and then swap the 640 into your 1st SATA port. If you're trying to do something else, a further explanation of what you're trying to do may be required. My way, you will not lose any data, nor will anything need to be re-installed.

You've answered my question! Thank you both of you!

Yes, my intention is to replace to 320 with the 640! haha How very simply you put it! LOL
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes