Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 09:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: A cave on the edge of town
Posts: 12
Default keyboard not working in bios!

This is my first build, and post here as well, so please be understanding of my limited personal database.

My new PC:

Gigabyte GA P35-DS3R Rev. 2.1
Intel E5200
Arctic Cooler Freezer 7 Pro
4X1GB OCZ Platinum DDR2 PC6400 800Mhz
Asus EAH3450/DI/256mb
Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
OCZ StealthXStream 600w
Antec Three Hundred
Microsoft 4000 USB keyboard

My problem:

The keyboard doesn't work at all when the bios is running. The bios gets to the messages: 'Boot from CD/DVD:' and 'DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER' So I put the system disk in, but can't press 'enter' as I have no keyboard function, and then recieve the message: 'Press any key to startup from XPressRecovery2'...... repeatedly, but can't do a thing without functioning keys!

Any advice would be most appreciated at this point!

P.S. The mobo was purchased pre-owned, if that makes a difference (which I think that it may)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 10:09 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 15,204

My System Specs

Default

Can you get your hands on a keyboard with a PS2 style connector, or a USB adapter to connect to your current keyboard? Some bios' have problems detecting a USB keyboard.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0+
Corsair 380T / Corsair H100i GTX AIO/ Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 10:24 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: A cave on the edge of town
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks for the reply. I've tried the keyboard with a PS/2 adaptor, but it still didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 10:30 AM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,368

My System Specs

Default

Have you been able to test the keyboard on another machine to make sure that it's not the issue?

__________________
Asus Z97-A - Intel i7 4790K @ 4.0 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x8 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 2400 - EVGA GTX960 4GB
1x240 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 1X2 TB Western Digital Green - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Rosewill Photon 850 - 2X24" Acer G246HYL - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1

The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 10:38 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: A cave on the edge of town
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterlarry View Post
Have you been able to test the keyboard on another machine to make sure that it's not the issue?

Connected to my 'old' PC, I'm using it to type this message, so it isn't the keyboard itself. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 10:51 AM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,368

My System Specs

Default

Can't think of anything right now to help you Rusty other than: Welcome to HWC!

__________________
Asus Z97-A - Intel i7 4790K @ 4.0 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x8 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 2400 - EVGA GTX960 4GB
1x240 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 1X2 TB Western Digital Green - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Rosewill Photon 850 - 2X24" Acer G246HYL - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1

The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 10:54 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,683

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried all of the available USB inputs? and tried unplugging the machine for 20 seconds before rebooting

Whenever mine crashes when I'm overclocking or something, my keyboard won't work until I turn off the switch on the PSU for a few seconds
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 11:24 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,018

My System Specs

Default

Try with a different keyboard to enter the bios and check that anything "Legacy keyboard" or "Legacy mouse" is enabled.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 12:01 PM
arekieh's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 819
Default

Same thing happened to me. Make sure Legacy Keyboard is enabled. Or if your keyboard is higher quality, and you can update firmware, make sure you update. Thats what fixed my tarantula
__________________
Mobo: Asus P6T Deluxe | CPU: i7 940 | Ram: 3x2 GB | HSF: CM V8 | GPU: HD 6950 | PSU: PCP&C 750W | ]HDD: WD 500gb x3, 120GB Vertex 2 | Case: Antec 1200 | Monitor: 3x Asus VE247H | OS: Win7 Ultimate x64
My Trading Rep:
HWC
OCN
Heat
Ebay

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 12:05 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,264

My System Specs

Default

I gotten this error a few times now, different usb ports doesnt work for me or a ps/2 adapter, I end up having to use a actual ps/2 keyboard always after a cmos reset.

Then I use it to enable legecy and usb keyboard support.

Where are you from Rusty if you dont have a ps/2 keyboard chances are a local member might and agree to pop over and help you boot it up.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes