Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2008, 03:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 35
Default New Build, won't start

Ok, I just put together my new computer. All new parts. I went around, checked to make sure everythings plugged in and such.

I plug it in and flick the power supply on.
The computer starts up.
And then 2 seconds later shuts itself off.

- the fans are all going, I've checked that
- the motherboard is getting power, the LED the tells you "Hey, I'm plugged in" is lighting up

I have no idea what's wrong. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2008, 03:36 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

It could be a buggered PSU or it's shutting itself down on over current. Try removing all but the necessary hardware and see if it does the same thing. Can you give us the system specs? also can you try the psu on another system to make sure it's ok?
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2008, 03:37 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Hello Shryke welcome to forum it would help if we know what kind of parts you have in your system from your power supply to your hard drives everything etc.

Second often times when that happens to me its of two things either your hard drives are not properly plugged in check all the connections or you have not plugged in the power to your video card. If its none of the above let me know but without information on all of your hardware its hard to say.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2008, 03:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 35
Default

Q9550 Quad Core
Asus x48 Motherboard
Radeon 4870 x2
Corsair 750W PSU
4 Gigs Mushkin DDR3
Seagate HDD 1TB SATA
2xDVD Drives (both IDE)
X-Fi sound card
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2008, 03:49 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

both the 24 pin and the 4-8 pins on the motherboard are connected? take of both ide drives of and see if it will boot. All the power connections to the video card are hooked up?


If its noot too much trouble taking pictures of your rig would help showing all the connections maybe we can notice something off.


P.S are the ram set up on the 1st and 3rd slots??? Im guessing you have a 2*2gb kit?
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.


Last edited by Dashock; October 22, 2008 at 03:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2008, 04:01 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Mine used to do that the first time I powered up. I checked all the rams ,a nd made sure I pressed the sticks ends FIRLMLY and restarted. it did.
So, do a tear down and rebuild to ease your mind it isnt a falutly connection somewhere
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2008, 04:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
both the 24 pin and the 4-8 pins on the motherboard are connected? take of both ide drives of and see if it will boot. All the power connections to the video card are hooked up?


If its noot too much trouble taking pictures of your rig would help showing all the connections maybe we can notice something off.


P.S are the ram set up on the 1st and 3rd slots??? Im guessing you have a 2*2gb kit?
I've been pushing at the 8 pin thingy to make sure it's plugged in good. It's in a nasty spot to get to, but I seem to have it in as far as it'll go

I took both IDE drives, and even the SATA drive off the power thing, and it still does the same.

Hmm, I could check the memory though. I put it in the 2 black slots, cause there was a little insert suggesting that, but I'll take another look at the manual.

And I doubt a picture would help. There's quite a bit of cabling running around in there.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2008, 04:12 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

do you have another vga to try?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2008, 04:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 35
Default

Only an AGP one.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2008, 04:20 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

I've seen standoffs for the mobo cause issues after an upgrade. Sometimes new boards don't use all the holes and one that was left in where there shouldn't be one could be shorting some traces. Just a thought. Also a screw that somehow found it's way under the mobo could cause issues too.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes