Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2008, 11:44 PM
automatic's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: White Rock
Posts: 40
Default Reformatting...

I've never done it before, I'm wondering if and how it can be done without having your Windows CD.

All I have is my product key.

Yes, I am a nub.

UPDATE

I found a box with my windows cd along with a bunch of other cd's for my computer!

Now that that is out of the way, I'd like try and reinstall windows, although I have about 2-3 gigs of stuff I'd like to hang onto.

Is there anyway to perhaps save all of my important things into one folder and wipe the rest without having to store it on an external memory of some kind?

I don't have any disks or extra harddrives to save it on, nor do i want to purchase something like that.

Last edited by automatic; October 23, 2008 at 09:55 PM. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2008, 11:46 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

you would have to borrow somebody's cd, otherwise i dont think there is any "legal" way of doing it.

is the key you have, an OEM key, or a key for a physical cd?
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2008, 11:47 PM
automatic's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: White Rock
Posts: 40
Default

OEM..
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2008, 11:55 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

what kind of computer is it that your running?

If its a store bought computer, most of them have a hidden partition with the operating system on it that uppon activating will automatically restore your computer to its originaly purchased state.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2008, 12:01 AM
automatic's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: White Rock
Posts: 40
Default

custom built :[
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2008, 12:09 AM
automatic's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: White Rock
Posts: 40
Default

So I need to find a friend that has a Windows XP Service Pack 2 disc? is that my easiest option?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2008, 12:10 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by automatic View Post
So I need to find a friend that has a Windows XP Service Pack 2 disc? is that my easiest option?
Yep, SP1 should do the trick too, or you can find a back up copy floating around on the net , and use your cd key
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2008, 12:12 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

yep, and remember that key is only good for the computer it was originally registered with. so you cant borrow your buddies disk, use your key, and install it on some other computer.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2008, 12:31 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Where are you located Automatic? It helps to have your city in your profile as you can sometimes get local help depending on where you are... You seem to be having a lot of issues with your computer
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2008, 12:37 AM
automatic's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: White Rock
Posts: 40
Default

White Rock, BC
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes