Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 10:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default Pro help needed: Weird computer problem!!!

Hello there. I am experiencing some weird problem with my brother's computer. He has had it for a year without any problem, and now, all of a sudden, he has this problem:

After closing his computer, it wouldn't reboot; it fails during the windows vista x64 loading. 1 time out of 20 attempts, he could get into safe mode. But there, he told me that the computer recognised new hardware and that the OS was asking to perform motherboard updates?? (i cannot verify this).

To fix this problem, i decided to reformat his computer on fresh windows vista x64 ultimate. But the problem somehow still persists:

at the point where u need to reboot ur computer during the OS install, the computer reboots and past that, it cannot resume the installation since it fails during the windows loading (boting phase with the status bar).

His comp specs:
-Intel DG965WH mobo ( i did a bios update in august so it recognises 4gb of RAM ...it worked fine, until pc started failing windows loadings on october 12th)
-2x1gb Kingston memory pc6400 800mhz
-2x1gb Corsair memory pc6400 800mhz
(Memory is installed properly, dont worry!)
-Intel E6600 processor
-Antec 500W PSU that came with the tower (Eatx case)
-EVGA 8800GTX video card
-A single 250gb harddrive
-Soundblaster audigy 2 zs soundcard

Ive tried to reset bios settings to factory defaults, and turned off the onboard soundcard. Reinstalled windows vista x64; still crashes after the reboot in the installation process (cant continue the installation).

Ive tried to install with only 2gb of ram, samething happened.

Ive built a couple PC's in the past and im usually proefficient at troubleshooting. However, I cannot identify the problem here.

Is it perhaps a faulty motherboard? (thats what i assume).
I dont think its the PSU since it always crashes at the same moment.

No overclocking was done on this computer (i dont even think u can OC on an intel board).
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 10:58 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

try it without the soundblaster, maybe a driver problem there???
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 11:07 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Try installing with only 1 stick of RAM. Even 2 sticks can cause problems. Also, like DK2 mentioned, take out the soundcard, and any other things that aren't needed. Pretty much the only things you need are:

DVD Drive
Hard Drive
Monitor
Motherboard/CPU
Keyboard/Mouse

In your case, since your motherboard has G965 chipset, try using the integrated graphics instead of the 8800GTX (enable it back in the BIOS and take out 8800GTX from computer). Keep everything to a minimum and add stuff for process of elimination. It could be anything....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 11:31 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

No flash drives connected?
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 11:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
No flash drives connected?
Nope. And my boot sequence in bios is set properly.
Only usb is logitech G7 wireless laser mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 01:56 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

sounds to me like something on the board itself messed up
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 02:26 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

sounds like mobo is messed. The only way to know is to pull the whole thing apart and rebuild incrementially until unstable. Like the good ole days of troubleshooting.
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 02:30 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

My assumption would be a leaking capacitor or swollen capacitor on the motherboard. Check if you see any standard electrolytic capacitors that aren't perfectly flat on top. You can identify these capacitors because they have a "K" or "Y" pattern on their tops. See pictures:
Electrolytic capacitor example:


Solid Capacitors (Don't worry about these):
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 02:35 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

your running two types of memory..

big no no
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 08:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
your running two types of memory..

big no no
However the comp used to be perfectly stable with these 2 memories in the past months.
Ill check for capacitors once i get time, also will rebuild incrementally.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes