Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 02:40 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default My computer, she's dead!

I just finnished rebuilding my computer from the ground up with a new E8400 in it. The processoer and mouse (MS Laser Mouse 6000) are the only new bits.

The specs are the top system in my signature, It all worked great 4 days ago but since the new CPU, nada.

I cleared the CMOS with a jumper before putting the new chip in and then loaded the optimized BIOS defaults (also tried fail safe defaults). From there I went through and disabled all the power saving features, set the correct RAM voltage, set the PCI-E to 100MHz, but I have not attempted any overclocking at all.

Now it gets to the point where I get to chose my operating system (Vista64 or XP), I hit enter for Vista (or XP) and it just cycles. Shuts down, reloads and gives me my choice of operating system again. I see a brief flash of blue on the screen before it shuts down but I can't tell if it's the Windows splash screen or a BSOD, it's too fast.

I've tried safe mode and it stops loading fairly quickly, the last file I see loaded before it restarts again is crcdisk.sys.

Now I have seen the BSOD a few times. It says I am having a page_fault_in_a_nonpaged_area (greek to me). And gives me this code;
*** STOP: 0x00000050 (0xFFFFF880000293B2, 0x0000000000000000, 0xFFFFF80009AB7783, 0x0000000000000000)

I tried Google with no luck

Oh yeah, the BSOD suggested I insert my OS CD and try to repair but it shows the bar loading files and as soon as its done loading them it just blue screens.

I can disassemble both computers to try my old proc in it but I was hoping someone might have an idea what's up before doing that. I've been awake a loooong time and will disassemble tomorrow if needed.

Any suggestions?
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 02:41 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Did you change motherboards since the install?

And what was your old processor?
And what motherboard?

Last edited by enaberif; October 12, 2008 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 02:45 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

Did you try it with only one stick of memory?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 02:46 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

It is the same mother board and no I have not tries one stick. I'll do that now.

No luck with one stick, I'm trying the other.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 02:57 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

It didn't work with either stick in any slot.

I have a set of Ballistix here somewhere that worked in this board before so I'm going to try and hunt them down. I've just moved here so this could be quite the hunt.

I hope my beloved Mushies aren't mush.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 03:04 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreqE1 View Post
I just finnished rebuilding my computer from the ground up with a new E8400 in it. The processoer and mouse (MS Laser Mouse 6000) are the only new bits.

The specs are the top system in my signature, It all worked great 4 days ago but since the new CPU, nada.

I cleared the CMOS with a jumper before putting the new chip in and then loaded the optimized BIOS defaults (also tried fail safe defaults). From there I went through and disabled all the power saving features, set the correct RAM voltage, set the PCI-E to 100MHz, but I have not attempted any overclocking at all.

Now it gets to the point where I get to chose my operating system (Vista64 or XP), I hit enter for Vista (or XP) and it just cycles. Shuts down, reloads and gives me my choice of operating system again. I see a brief flash of blue on the screen before it shuts down but I can't tell if it's the Windows splash screen or a BSOD, it's too fast.

I've tried safe mode and it stops loading fairly quickly, the last file I see loaded before it restarts again is crcdisk.sys.

Now I have seen the BSOD a few times. It says I am having a page_fault_in_a_nonpaged_area (greek to me). And gives me this code;
*** STOP: 0x00000050 (0xFFFFF880000293B2, 0x0000000000000000, 0xFFFFF80009AB7783, 0x0000000000000000)

I tried Google with no luck

Oh yeah, the BSOD suggested I insert my OS CD and try to repair but it shows the bar loading files and as soon as its done loading them it just blue screens.

I can disassemble both computers to try my old proc in it but I was hoping someone might have an idea what's up before doing that. I've been awake a loooong time and will disassemble tomorrow if needed.

Any suggestions?
Ok, just to be sure here.... you did reset c-mos after you put the new chip in right????
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 03:05 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Yes, and it isn't working with my Ballistix either.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 03:07 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

I'd try running either a live linux distro, or UBCD. It might be just the OS install for some reason.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 03:08 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Good thinking. I have Ubuntu here on disc. i'll give it a go.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 03:13 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

You're not running a raid setup are you?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes