Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 07:21 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

I'm curious if anybody has ever had a bad flash recovered by the "dual bios" on the gigabyte boards.

I looked everywhere in the manual for the DQ6 for something explaining how to force the board back to the original (non-flashable) chip, but never could find anything.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 07:29 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Nobody I know of. It's called Xpress BIOS Rescue BTW - this discussion is rather interesting: Gigabyte Xpress BIOS Rescue. Where is it? - [H]ard|Forum.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 07:44 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Nobody I know of. It's called Xpress BIOS Rescue BTW - this discussion is rather interesting: Gigabyte Xpress BIOS Rescue. Where is it? - [H]ard|Forum.
Ok that was an interesting read. Thanks for the link (I wasn't getting that through google... :) ).

I knew that the DQ6 was supposed to have 2 physical +2 virtual bios', but wasn't aware that the virtual ones made a hidden partition on the drive.

I'm going to have to do some playing with my board to see if I can find something other than an "automatic" bios change. (Somebody mentioned being able to force a change to the original bios, but I don't ever remember seeing that).

Not exactly something I'm looking forward to... playing with bios' makes my skin itch. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 08:05 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Not exactly something I'm looking forward to... playing with bios' makes my skin itch. :)
Same here... if I only had spare BIOS chips.

Google search: gigabyte bios recovery - Google Search. 5th hit.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 08:08 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

I tried removing the battery and it didn't work, bummer.

When I flashed the Bios back to the original earlier today I was actually flashing it with the EP35 Bios (note to self - get more sleep before messing with bios flashes). when it tried posting it gave and error, checksum I believe. It shut down, restarted and said it was recovering the Bios. restarted again and it was back to the F12 Bios I was using. I then downloaded the correct F10 bios and it flashed fine. Unfortunately flashing to the latest beta bios killed it (note to self - no beta BIOSes). This time it is not recovering itself.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 08:10 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Found it: -- GIGABYTE --Geeks Column of the Week - BIOS Explained.

edit: if this is true, I would follow the 10-step no-POST recovery Guide.

10 Step "No Post" BIOS Recovery Guide
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 08:19 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

If there's a second physical BIOS chip, you could always go for broke and swap the physical chips using a chip puller (aka a Real One, not a pair of toothpicks or whatever). I've done it before, It helped me rebuild an old server board (since the primary bios chip was shot). Only do that at your own risk though, If it's out of warranty I mean. Still under warranty? RMA.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 08:23 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Yup on the p35-ds4 it's the dual BIOS with 2 physical BIOS chips. The 2nd chip is not writable so you can't mess up the back up BIOS. Unfortunately according to that link you can load the 2nd bios to the first by hitting F8 during post and my board only powers up for 2 seconds not allowing me to do anything.

Quite awhile ago I read somewhere (maybe XS) about someone unsoldering their bios chip and carefully placing a replacement bios chip where the first was making sure to line it up correctly. The board posted and they shut down. They then resoldered the original chip on and it loaded the good Bios to that chip. I'm going by memory so it may have went a bit different.

I'm going to search that thread out. Maybe if I figure out which is chip 1 and 2 I can try something simular. i've got nothing to lose as Gigabyte doesn't do warrenty for bad bios flashes.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 08:24 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Ninja'd! Yeah, no warranty on bad bios flashes. I need to get a smaller soldering iron (pencil) first.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 08:26 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

I remembered the utility I used for dual booting, it was EasyBCD. It worked great for about 8 months unless it's what borked me here in the first place.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes